?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 October 2015 @ 02:48 pm
[Artwork] Two covers: Crude World and Black Water Rising  
Squee, today is the 4th Annual Caffrey-Burke Day and this is my first celebratory post. For a very long time I only had a vague idea what to do to honor this day and I'd still be stuck in that point if it weren't for my buddies who were kind enough to a) remind me that I already had a perfect fill for one of my bingo squares and CBD day would be the perfect day to post it; b) help me turn my vague idea into something more solid and something very, very last minute, lol... and c) inflict last minute art bunnies on me which I soooooo did not need :P - but I love the outcome :P


Title: Crude World
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter
Art rating: PG
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 800x1035px @300dpi

A/N: Cover art for nywcgirl's story with the same title \o/ in which poor Peter and Neal get trapped on a burning off-shore oil rig - be sure to check it out HERE. I made it a long time ago and I'm glad together we were able to come back to it and use it to celebrate CB Day :D And let's face it, a chance to put Neal and Peter in workers' clothes and put dirt smudges on their faces - that's the coolest playground evah \o/ Heee :D




Title: Black Water Rising
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter
Art rating: PG
Content Notice: generally safe, just a teeny bit of (CANON!) blood and the usual OMG, boys in peril! :P
Dimensions/Resolution: 1200x1600px @300dpi

A/N: Oh, this was done literally last minute, it was pretty much today when I hit the final save command :P This is the idea that I've had for quite some time for the boys being trapped together but I just couldn't figure out in what particular scenario I want to have them trapped in. And this is where dennih23 came in and we once again killed two birds with one stone - though she had the story written long before I even started putting together my artwork, I really wasn't sure I was gonna make it on time ;)  Story link.



This post fills the trapped together square on my H/C Bingo card \o/
 
 
 
nywcgirlnywcgirl on October 23rd, 2015 01:28 pm (UTC)
The Black water rising looks cool, cant wait to read the story, but the art promises a lot.
And well, the one you made for my story is just gorgeous, thank you...
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 10:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you for giving me the idea :D It's sooo awesome to have another square filled. That leaves me just three to tackle, agrrr... I wish I had it finished already, hee :D

*hugs*
nywcgirlnywcgirl on October 24th, 2015 08:07 am (UTC)
You are welcome... I have two square left... but both stories are written, but need some finetuning, so it should be OK...
Come on, three more square, we are definitely going for the blackouts... ;-)
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on October 23rd, 2015 01:30 pm (UTC)
I read almost no fan fiction (honestly mostly because I do not have time work, art, write, and find some time for brief social interaction with others), but I may have to read Black Water because of you... ;)
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 10:52 pm (UTC)
Ah, I don't read as much as I used to, but it's still my link with the show, something that keeps the flame alight :D
tigeress79tigeress79 on October 23rd, 2015 10:53 pm (UTC)
Yeah I have some serious guilt issues over the fact that I don't read other people's work...
aragarna: Peter and Nealaragarna on October 23rd, 2015 01:45 pm (UTC)
Really cool arts! Great job!
And Happy Caffrey-Burke Day! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you :)
leesa_perrie: Peter Neal Badgeleesa_perrie on October 23rd, 2015 02:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, these are both great!!! And lol, yes, putting the boys in work clothes and dirtying them up does sound like fun!! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 11:35 pm (UTC)
Yes, that's the best fun, especially when you just know at some point they are gonna have to get OUT of those dirty clothes, whether in gen world or slash world - it's just inevitable :P

LOL :D

And thank you :D
Laura: Neal Peter shoulderscookielaura on October 23rd, 2015 03:09 pm (UTC)
These are awesome :) I love dirt smudged boys too :D
Looking forward to reading both the fics!
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 11:34 pm (UTC)
Yes, better yet - dirt smudged boys cleaning each other :P

Thank you :D
Antjedieastra on October 23rd, 2015 08:13 pm (UTC)
That second story looks like right up my alley. I'm sure the first is great too, but there is something about them being trapped and in danger and hurting and comforting probably as well... <3

As usual, your pictures are very powerful. Going straight to my heart.
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 11:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D Yes, it's always the best treat when the boys are in trouble, hee :D
theatregirl7299theatregirl7299 on October 23rd, 2015 11:18 pm (UTC)
Simply Amazing. Cant wait to read the stories that inspired these wonderful pics.

Bravo!
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 23rd, 2015 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D

After posting these two babies, I have 3 squares left before completing a blackout :P And two of them are such evil, evil squares *whimpers*

So I'm procrastinating looking for more dragon pics, LOL :P
theatregirl7299theatregirl7299 on October 23rd, 2015 11:40 pm (UTC)
I will not complain about that!!!!
sandy79sandy79 on October 24th, 2015 12:15 am (UTC)
Aw, gal, what you're doing to me? Posting so many delicious pictures of our boys in less than 24 hours - I'm melting over here! XD No, really, the first one is just stunning, Peter's grim expression and the mix of exhaustion and surprise on Neal's face just adding to the setting.

And Numero 2 - just as stunning. Just read the story, and you captured it oh so perfectly. Great work on both of them, and yes, it's a great heap of fun to play with them!! (in every fandom meaning;D)
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 24th, 2015 12:23 am (UTC)
Thank you so much :D I definitely had fun with these :D I actually have yet another thing almost done, it was supposed to be done last Sunday but I failed /o\ I'll post it tomorrow, it just needs a few more finishing touches :P

I feel I'm finally back on track with the art department :D
pipiljpipilj on October 24th, 2015 03:11 pm (UTC)
Ah these are beautiful, lovely covers for some great stories.