?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
27 December 2015 @ 07:54 am
The post-Christmas post...  
Hmm, it's almost 8am, I still haven't gone to bed (lol) and Christmas is officially over. TBH, I barely felt it :P It was mostly a Photoshop/TV induced frenzy with short breaks for food, lol :D And this is also my plan for the upcoming days :D


I was contemplating going to the cinema later today but there is absolutely nothing for me to see /o\ Since I don't remember a thing from the original SW movies, there's no point in seeing the new one now. It'll have to wait until I catch up :P On the other hand, I've managed to catch up with some of the shows I'm watching and some other movies I wanted to see or see again :D

Like Interstellar. For some reason I wanted to see it again and while the WTF moments were still very much WTF, I liked it a lot better than the first time. And I love the soundtrack ♥ Another movie I was able to catch was The Martian - I loved that one :D I'm probably gonna watch it again soon. And I found it funny that two people from the Interstellar cast were back in space, LOL :D

Now the only movie thing left on my list is The Intern and maybe The Walk again.

But the Christmas cherry on top is the fact that you can catch Second Chance pilot on FOX website :D theatregirl7299 has already seen it, too, and we've been able to talk a bit about it. It's really not bad :D I mean, it's not brilliant but certainly not utter crap either. And Tim is so very Peterish in it :D :D :D Plus the touch of gray at the temples does things to me... LOL

I was kinda afraid that the show wouldn't score that high with me and I'd get completely discouraged by comments but after watching the Pilot I can say it has a safe spot on my list :D Anybody else managed to catch it over Christmas?





I won't be posting the caps until the official iTunes release - I want to have them archived in best quality, I know my Photoshop will appreciate that, heeeeeeee :D But I do have my temporary caps in 720p, if anyone wants them - just drop me a line :)

Let's see if I can use them in any of my current projects :D I still have a few to go :) But that means I still haven't caught up on reading and commenting, I've since lost the control over the last of my emails - the one where all my LJ notifications arrive. It's packed with 80 emails to process /o\ I really should take a break today and deal with it, awwww.

For now I just want to give my flist a {{{{{{{{{{{{{{{HUGS}}}}}}}}}}}}} because you are all wonderful ♥

 
 
 
Sherylyn: Love Winssherylyn on December 27th, 2015 07:22 am (UTC)
YAY for just relaxing and doing whatever the heck you wish to do — I love those days!!

Glad you've gotten to watch some good stuff, too! I haven't seen the "Second Chance" trailer yet, but I will certainly give the show a shot.

***HUGS***HUGS***HUGS***
kanarek13kanarek13 on December 27th, 2015 07:28 am (UTC)
Heee, yeah, these are glorious days :P

You have to watch that Second Chance Pilot... you can probably grab it also through On Demand, like AHS... seriously, it's like watching Peter, heeee :D Plus, as usual the trailers have very little to do with how the show actually flows and is received. Which is why I usually just catch the interesting parts (snorfle) for caps and pay no attention to the rest :P

And I found a note in my mailbox that I have a parcel waiting for me at the post office... no idea what it is but since I'm not expecting a truckload of parcels... :P :P :P

I'll pick it up on Monday :P

{{{{{{{{{{{{{HUGGLES}}}}}}}}}}}
Sherylyn: Love Winssherylyn on December 27th, 2015 07:39 am (UTC)
YAYAYAYAYAY!! You deserve a boatload of glorious days!!

I totally will, and I completely understand about the trailers vs. the actual show. I'll check for it in the next day or so — we're supposed to get snowed in tonight — Monday AM, so I may be doing a good bit of vegging, too!!

And YAY for a package! Hmmmm… wonder if one has already made its way from Texas by now? ;-) I can hope, at least!! :-D
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on December 27th, 2015 08:17 am (UTC)
*hugs you back*
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 02:36 pm (UTC)
*tacklehugs you back* hee :D
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on December 27th, 2015 02:40 pm (UTC)
Ooo, lovely Peter pics (I forgot what his character is called!). I liked the pilot and will definitely be watching the series. I did think it funny that in WC he was an FBI agent in bad suits, keeping his naughty CI in check and now he is an FBI agent in good suits, keeping his naughty dad in check! Looked yummy though. Can't wait for the next episode. (Had he dyed his hair?)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 02:38 pm (UTC)
Yes, he is veeeeeery yummy :D Definitely dyed his hair:P And the suits really do look better :D Too bad we now have to wait until Jan 20 to see the second ep. But pretty pics shall keep us entertained \o/
leesa_perrie: Christmas Peterleesa_perrie on December 27th, 2015 02:47 pm (UTC)
I have the pilot, but haven't watched it yet due to RL. Maybe later today, we'll see!

Anyway, glad you're having a good, relaxing few days, doing whatever you like and watching what you want! All sounds good to me!! :D

*hugs back*
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 02:42 pm (UTC)
Heee *hugs back* Yeah, I already went through 5 discs of SGA :D I died again while watching Duet *flail attack* In every episode watching Rodney is the treat of all treats :D

As for my productivity, yowz, I filled all the stockings and have moved to extra treats, I keep coming across very inspiring pics :P I think poor Neal is not gonna be happy with the next project *pets him*

I swear I was surprisingly gentle and kind to him in the stockings, lol
pipiljpipilj on December 27th, 2015 05:04 pm (UTC)

Glad u r having a relaxing holiday. I go back to work tomorrow after the long weekend {{hugs}}

kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 02:43 pm (UTC)
Awwww, bad, bad work, we should all just win the lottery and give up work :D

*hugs*
tigeress79tigeress79 on December 27th, 2015 08:16 pm (UTC)
So let me get this straight: Tim Dekay is playing an FBI Agent who's partner is a criminal...

Where have I heard that set up before? Heehee.


All in all I didn't think it was awful, the whole conspiracy between Duval's partner and his boss seemed oddly rushed (never even learned his boss's name), and easily fixed (does this universe need the FBI? Seems like the wonder twins there are the head of their own personal NSA who can instantly solve any crime they put their minds to in a matter of seconds where as Duval was on the case for a full year and couldn't even figure out it was his own partner).
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 02:48 pm (UTC)
Heee, yeah, where oh where have seen that :P

I have no idea where the show is going, are they gonna keep the conspiracy as a background season plot and do the usual case of a week thing? I'm really not interested in chasing spoilers and such, no matter if some consider it a capital offense from unworthy fan, lol :D

Whatever they do, I expect plot holes, lol, but my main focus is our gorgeous man so I'm willing to handwave a lot, lol :D
tigeress79: pic#125080934tigeress79 on December 28th, 2015 02:58 pm (UTC)
So if they decide to do a different FBI case every week does that mean Jimmy will become his CI? ;)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 03:18 pm (UTC)
Lol, it would appear so, I mean, he can't be hired as a cop and Duval aka Peter will need to have him somehow legally involved, lol

Unless the twins hack the system and make J a cop :P
sandy79sandy79 on December 27th, 2015 10:58 pm (UTC)
Relaxing and watching our guys (at least one of them) on the screen - you can't do any better!

Have the episode on my hard drive and I hope I can watch in the nearest future ;) Judging by the pics and the comments I've read so far, it doesn't look bad *crosses fingers*

Ohh, can't wait what you have in store for future projects XD I myself will have a start on a new (close-to-epic) story, that might or might not end up as my entry for the next round of BB (whenever that will take place). But there are so many more stories (some of them inspired by your gorgeous artworks XD) sitting on my hard drive, just waiting for me to pick them up and polish them up to glory.

I'm free until Jan 11, then I will start a new training. I had the same training once some years ago, but I did fail it (I took all the lessons, but I didn't take the tests back then). This time, we have a new trainer (though I know him in another capacity), and, well, let's see if he can train me better than the other one. That will take 9 weeks, ending in an big official test, so don't worry, if you don't hear a lot coming from me until mid-March. I'll try to keep active, but there's a lot of learning involved with that training, so that might be a bit of a juggle.

*lots of hugs*

Edited at 2015-12-27 11:03 pm (UTC)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on December 28th, 2015 02:57 pm (UTC)
{{{{{{hugs}}}}}

So we both have freedom until the 11th \o/ And then I'll be keeping my fingers crossed that the training and the test goes well!

Let's see how much fandom productivity we can squeeze before the deadline :D I'm so thrilled to hear about new fic ideas, including epics, hee :D on my end, I have close to 20 new pics and another 20 or so to go, not sure how long that will take me but I find it hilarious that with what I have so far I can only fill one louzy bingo square, lol

I've been waaaay to gentle to the boys... or put them in one bed too often, lol