?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2016 @ 05:21 am
[Artwork] A Page From the Past  
Title: A Page From the Past
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Peter, Neal, pre-series
Art rating: PG
Content Notice: just some blood
Dimensions/Resolution: 1500x1000 @72dpi

Summary: When Peter's favorite criminal on the run suddenly drops off the radar, Peter's even more determined to track him down. When he finally does, things aren't going so great for Neal.

A/N: Heee, thanks to some epic stories our little fandom has to offer it is my head canon that Peter and Neal had several encounters during those years Peter was chasing him. I'd like to think that this is one when Peter gave Neal immunity and nursed him back to health while hiding from some very dangerous thugs :D

This fills the unconsciousness square on my H/C Bingo card \o/

 
 
 
Sherylynsherylyn on January 7th, 2016 04:31 am (UTC)
Awww!! Love Peter taking care of him -- he started practicing that early, obviously. Love it love it love it!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:11 am (UTC)
Yeah, he's always had a soft spot for the kid :D And let's be honest - who could refuse that beautiful face? :P
Sherylynsherylyn on January 8th, 2016 01:47 am (UTC)
Exactly!! Who could resist that face -- those *eyes*!! Of course he's got a soft spot -- he's Peter! ;-)
nywcgirlnywcgirl on January 7th, 2016 08:23 am (UTC)
The way Peter looks at Neal...
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:14 am (UTC)
Hehe, yeah :D Even back then he just wanted to keep Neal safe ♥
pipiljpipilj on January 7th, 2016 08:28 am (UTC)
Aww Peter taking care of Neal, poor Neal noticed the blood stained sheets.
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:15 am (UTC)
Yeah, but I imagine it's not deadly serious and it's a lot better now that Neal is not on his own :D
sheeniannisheenianni on January 7th, 2016 10:38 am (UTC)
Nice piece :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:15 am (UTC)
Thanks :D
dennih23: Neal and Peter 5 x 13dennih23 on January 7th, 2016 11:32 am (UTC)
Oh Neal, what did you get yourself into, but at least Peter is there to take care of him -- a job that Peter does best.
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:16 am (UTC)
So true :D Even back then they could rely on each other :D
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on January 7th, 2016 02:33 pm (UTC)
awwwww!
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:16 am (UTC)
Heee, just our favorite boys :D
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on January 7th, 2016 03:07 pm (UTC)
Awwww, a young innocent Neal hurt and alone with only his guardian angel in FBI gear to protect him.

I love the look on Peter's face. "Now what do I do with this poor kid?"

Fantastic!

P.S. LALALALALALALALALALALA!!!! I hear no bunnehs, I see no bunnehs, I write no bunnehs.
leesa_perrie: Chrysler Buildingleesa_perrie on January 7th, 2016 03:35 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:23 am (UTC)
LOL... thank you, my partner in crime :P
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on January 8th, 2016 03:20 pm (UTC)
You're welcome, lol! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:20 am (UTC)
Ha... see (below), I come with backup this time, lol :P

And thank you :D I really wanted this one to work :D And now I can tackle another chat-bunny, lol :P
leesa_perrie: Neal 3leesa_perrie on January 7th, 2016 03:33 pm (UTC)
Awwwwww, Neal! *hugs him* What a wonderful scene, love it sooo much! The look on Peter's face is perfect! :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:21 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you :D Yeah, even back then they had each other's back :D
sandy79sandy79 on January 7th, 2016 07:14 pm (UTC)
awww, sweet!! I love your head canon (which isn't too far from my own XD) - including moments like this. And if the way Peter fights Collins in the Season 4 opener is anything to go by, he definitely would have fought to keep Neal safe and sound pre-series, without letting his bosses know anything about it ;) Great artwork (what else? XD)!
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 01:23 am (UTC)
Thank you ♥ And OMG, I love your icon!!!!! Is is available for stealing? :P :P :P
sandy79sandy79 on January 8th, 2016 03:04 am (UTC)
thank you! of course it is (and there's a bit more coming to you ;) )
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 12:54 pm (UTC)
*snags icon*

:P
Laura: Neal Peter shoulderscookielaura on January 8th, 2016 01:31 am (UTC)
Awww, this is gorgeous! And I love the idea too - preseries encounters and protective Peter are some of my very favourite things :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 8th, 2016 02:05 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Yes, there's so much awesomeness to be discovered in their chasing years :P
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on January 12th, 2016 10:55 am (UTC)
Awwwwww! And Peter sitting on the floor like that reminds me of Neal at the Burkes' place in 1.07. Lovely symmetry. This light in this is so beautiful! <3 <3 <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on January 12th, 2016 10:58 am (UTC)
Oooooh, thank you :D What a great comparison. You are sooo right ♥ That works even better now :D Heee, the only difference is that in 1x07 Peter wasn't unconscious :P But very close to bursting a blood vessel, so... close enough :D :D
The Gauche in the Machine: WC facepalm (Peter)china_shop on January 12th, 2016 10:59 am (UTC)
LOL! Perfect. :-D