?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 February 2016 @ 10:11 pm
The Last Tycoon - here we go \o/ :D  
I just got an email from sherylyn AND elrhiarhodan (they work in sync :P) pointing me to the very first set pics of Matty filming The Last Tycoon!!! ♥ ZOMG, I'm already loving this, our boy is giving us a speed journey through all possible genres and roles :D :D :D

x
x


Poor silky curls, gone again /o\ :P
 
 
 
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on February 11th, 2016 09:18 pm (UTC)
Just born to play that part wasn't he? ;)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 11th, 2016 09:32 pm (UTC)
He was born to play ALL the roles :D
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on February 11th, 2016 09:33 pm (UTC)
Your logic is hard to argue with. ;)

phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on February 11th, 2016 09:40 pm (UTC)
PS- I finished Rabbit. Thanks for the story inspiration! Hugs.

I need to work on that winged Neal short story next ;)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 11th, 2016 09:41 pm (UTC)
I read it the day you posted the last chapter, I could have sworn I left a coment O_o
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on February 11th, 2016 09:44 pm (UTC)
Hmmm....it didn't post. Hugs though!
leesa_perrie: Neal Pilot 1leesa_perrie on February 11th, 2016 11:12 pm (UTC)
Although I mourn the silky curls, yet again I'm left wondering how he manages to look younger and younger!! Clearly, your theory about him being alien has to be true! :D

Edited at 2016-02-11 11:12 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 11th, 2016 11:14 pm (UTC)
Yes, he just keeps delivering us proof after proof that extra-terrestial life not only exists but is also very much at home here on our 3rd rock from the Sun :P

ZOMG, he's gonna be 39 this year O_o And he looks like a teenager!
leesa_perrie: Neal Goldleesa_perrie on February 11th, 2016 11:17 pm (UTC)
I wouldn't have recognised him from that first photo without looking closely - though it's clearly him in the other ones!

Alien. Definitely.

Mozzie will be so pissed when he finds out Neal has kept this from him! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 12th, 2016 03:43 pm (UTC)
LOL... and then he will drive him nuts asking about all sorts of crazy things :P
nywcgirlnywcgirl on February 12th, 2016 08:35 am (UTC)
He looks better then when he was a teenager... :-)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 12th, 2016 03:42 pm (UTC)
Totally agree :D
Sherylynsherylyn on February 11th, 2016 11:21 pm (UTC)
But at least he doesn't have AHS hair. It may be short, but it's *possible* there could be a few curls hiding under that hat ;-)

*HUGS*
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 12th, 2016 03:43 pm (UTC)
Well, the haircut really is OUCH :P
Sherylynsherylyn on February 12th, 2016 07:34 pm (UTC)
I haven't seen it without the hat, but I'll take your word for it! :-/
Antjedieastra on February 12th, 2016 06:57 pm (UTC)
Am I the only one thinking the hat is too big for him? I don't know, it somehow looks odd.
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 12th, 2016 10:21 pm (UTC)
It's the fashion of that period, this is how they were rolling it back then :D
Antjedieastra on February 12th, 2016 10:24 pm (UTC)
Really? Well, if you say so ;)
I am blissfully ignorant of anything that has to do with this production. I only learnt from your post that he was an alien.

My mind and heart still is full with "Walking out".
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 12th, 2016 10:27 pm (UTC)
The boy is a busy bee, one thing ends, another thing begins :D
Antjedieastra on February 13th, 2016 08:36 am (UTC)
That he is.
Do we know when we will be going to see it?
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 13th, 2016 05:18 pm (UTC)
Probably during the summer break... I'm not really familiar with Amazon's schedule, I guess we just have to keep an eye on it :D
Machiavellian Puppet Master: WC--Neal island scrufflicioustjs_whatnot on February 15th, 2016 01:36 am (UTC)
I thought the same thing. The hat is ridiculous, but proves, once again, that the man could wear ANYTHING!!

Antje: Mattdieastra on February 15th, 2016 09:00 am (UTC)
Thanks! *shakes your hand*
Maybe it's just the angle? Maybe it will look different in the episode? We'll find out.

Also, we have almost the same icon ;) He really looked best in that episode.
sandy79sandy79 on February 13th, 2016 12:40 am (UTC)
Our gorgeous, gorgeous man! Can't wait to see it, even if it's just the pilot XD Anyway, Matty will excel in playing the part and show us yet another side of his terrific talent
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 13th, 2016 05:19 pm (UTC)
Yes ♥ Though I'm kinda confident that thanks to all that buzz Matty is generating, Amazon won't hesitate to pick it up for a full season :D