?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 March 2016 @ 09:10 pm
And that's a wrap  
Well, Second Chance s1 is officially over and done and now we have to wait for FOX to make their decision. As usual, I don't wanna get into details as to not to spoil it for anyone who has not seen it yet, but it looks like there's not that much of a cliffie, more like an open door for a potential s2 which, I have to admit, would be awesome if they went the way they suggested.



Hopefully I can sit down and watch it all in one go very soon :D And because this was the season finale and it was kinda emotional, I honestly wasn't able to find any pics to add captions to them (w00t). Tim delivered a very emotional performance, those heartbroken and teary-eyed expressions were beautiful and one thing I definitely know - this ep gave me tons of caps to use for future whumpy manips where I need some epic Peter angst :D And there were also some epic badass moments :D

So let me share a few here:









Hmmm, gorgeous baby *pets him* I added 339 caps from that ep to the SC post so it's now complete \o/ If any links are not working, just let me know and I'll fix it :D

Also, is anyone watching The Family on ABC? I got seriously hooked on that show, mostly because of Andrew McCarthy :D Our Adler is sooooooooooooooooooo awesome playing his character :D You can see right away that the guy is not right, creepy at times but at the same time, the things he has to deal with honestly make you feel sorry for him. And Andrew is just brilliant :D And he also got to direct an ep already :D The show itself offers a rather common premise on TV and I don't expect it to live longer than one season. I just hope they are gonna answer at least some of the big questions before they get axed, hee :D

 
 
 
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on March 26th, 2016 10:19 pm (UTC)
OMG a teary eyed Tim is just so heartbreaking! I really hope the show continues.

I totally agree with your Andrew McCarthy comments. How he manages to make a pedophile both creepy and a sympathetic figure. I had no idea he was such a great actor. I must see what else he's been in. He was good on WC but playing Adler did not afford him the same depth of character as his role in The Family.
sandy79sandy79 on March 27th, 2016 09:18 pm (UTC)
from the beginning of his career: "Pretty in Pink" (mid-1980s) comes to my mind
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 30th, 2016 03:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah, Tim is always amazing playing emotional moments ♥ He's such a doll :D

And whee, I'm glad I'm not the only one watching The Family :D That is one hell of a twisted game they are playing. For now it's only supposed to be 12 eps, I hope they either get another season or answer all the big questions :D
pipiljpipilj on March 27th, 2016 05:57 am (UTC)
Tim does have a very mobile face. Yay for manip :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 30th, 2016 03:56 pm (UTC)
Yes, there's gonna be tears for poor Peter and whump for poor Neal - standard approach for kanarek, LOL :D
leesa_perrie: Peter Promoleesa_perrie on March 27th, 2016 04:14 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, Tim's expressions throughout this episode were awesome!! Such a great actor! :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 30th, 2016 03:57 pm (UTC)
He is amazing, I just want to cling to him and never let go :P
Antjedieastra on April 17th, 2016 06:29 am (UTC)
Catching up with the Family! You are right, it's getting better and better with each episode. I've spoilered myself just reading the IMDB episode descriptions, but that's okay. I can pay more attention to the little details then.

I hadn't even realized that this was Adler. It's been a while since I last watched him. You are right, he is very good. They all are, otherwise I would not watch it. I need to have a connection with the actors and characters, and I did here right from the pilot. I also like the police woman very much. The bickering with that FBI guy is hilarious. Did he say "my husband"? Heh! You expect such things from British TV but not necessarily from American. Which channel is this on, do you know?

I would be absolutely fine if this was only a short series with an ending. Why drag things out endlessly? I am starting to appreciate these short seasons more and more. I recently also watched 11-22-63 done by JJ Abrams after a Stephen King book about a guy who travels to the past and wants to prevent the murder of JFK. It also only had 8 episodes.

Or all the British series like The Night Manager with Tom Hiddleston recently, or Broadchurch. Have you ever watched Broadchurch? If not, you must. The Family reminds me a lot of this actually. There a child gets murdered at the beginning and it is also interesting to see what this does to the people of the village, how everyone has a dark secret, how friends become enemies. Great actors all along. Highly recommended! If you can recommend something to me, I can do it to you LOL

It could also have ended after 8 episodes, they found the murderer in the end, but it got a second series which was equally good, dealing with the trial and shaking things you thought you knew up again.
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 20th, 2016 12:53 pm (UTC)
I think Family is on ABC channel :D I still need to watch this week's episode but for some reason I'm having computer-free days :D I'm just watching National Geographic all the time, hee :D

I've also watched 11-22-63, I liked it a lot, and they did a great job wrapping it in 8 eps, just enough to tell whatever there was to be told :D

Night Manager was great, it just started in the US, so some of my flisters are watching :D As for Broadchurch, I've only seen the US version called Gracepoint? (I think)... yeah, that was a fail :D This could have been told in 2-3h tops :P
Antje: DavidT2011dieastra on April 20th, 2016 01:34 pm (UTC)
I’ll watch the new episode tonight, can’t wait!

I have yet to watch Gracepoint but somehow can’t make myself do so, despite of David Tennant. I tried one episode but couldn’t go into it. It is the overall opinion that it was bad. There is just a difference between the sunny Californian landscape and the wonderful British cliffs, for one example. And then it depends always on the actors. If you’ve seen The Night Manager, the pregnant woman there, that’s the police woman in Broadchurch. I had not known her before that but I thought she was very good.

It is really interesting, seeing David Tennant playing the same role, yet so differently. As he has a different woman to play with which changes his acting I guess, and also the British accent vs. the American accent.

Also Gracepoint changed the ending, so they had a different murderer. I read who it is but I think the Broadchurch ending was a much better and also devastating one.



Edited at 2016-04-20 01:34 pm (UTC)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on April 20th, 2016 02:06 pm (UTC)
Hehe, well, I need to be in a mood for something and right now I'm more in a docu and reality mood - Air Crash Investigation alternating with Hell's Kitchen :P

The ending of Gracepoint was completely wtf, it was like everything that was shown in eps 2-9 was insignificant because it had nothing to do with who the killer was... another 8h of my life I will never get back, lol :P
Antjedieastra on April 21st, 2016 07:10 am (UTC)
I love air crash investigation docus! I probably should not watch them with how often I fly, but somehow I always get sucked in. It's interesting how small things can make a huge impact sometimes.

Well, I didn't say that in Broadchurch the other episodes were significant to who the murder was ;)

It's like in The Family (another good episode yesterday) where we learn early on that Adam is not Adam. Some complained they wanted the mystery dragged out till the season finale, but this is not what the show is about. It is about what it does to this family, and how everyone reacts.

Similar in Broadchurch, this was more intersting to me than the who did it in the end. When they lynched Jack in episode 3 it was clear that it could not be him, otherwise the series would be over. But it was a great exercise of human behaviour under pressure.

With Broadchurch, not even the actors knew who it would be in the end, which added a lot of tension.