?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 April 2016 @ 11:07 pm
[Artwork] Limbo  
Title: Limbo
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal
Art rating: PG
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 1500x1800px @72dpi (animated GIF, might take a while to load)

Summary: Sometimes Neal really hated falling asleep.

A/N: A little experiment I wanted to try. Two days ago leesa_perrie posted a set of beautiful icons and five of them were B&W and their style suddenly made me think of the game LIMBO \o/ The game is a few years old and much to my delight - now available on the AppStore as well. Needless to say, I downloaded it and let it frustrate the shit out of me for 2 days :P And then I just put Neal there, LOL :D The scene is built pretty much from scratch, the background is actually a blend of regular photo and its copies with various levels of gaussian blur applied - all to achieve that awesome limbo effect :P I'm very happy with the way it came out :D

This fills the nightmares and dreams square on my Gen Prompt bingo card \o/

 
 
 
Sherylynsherylyn on April 14th, 2016 09:13 pm (UTC)
That is simultaneously *seriously* creepy AND seriously awesome!! Love it bunches!! (But geez, poor Neal! As if he doesn't have enough to deal with when he's awake ;-))
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:17 am (UTC)
Heee *hugs* It's always a 24/7 ordeal for him, he makes Jack Bauer look like a wimp :P
Sherylynsherylyn on April 15th, 2016 09:18 pm (UTC)
LOLOL He really, really does make Jack Bauer look like he's taking it easy!! :-P
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on April 14th, 2016 09:31 pm (UTC)
Spoooooky!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:17 am (UTC)
It is :P
leesa_perrie: Neal BWleesa_perrie on April 14th, 2016 09:54 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, very creepy!! Neal needs to stop playing Limbo, me thinks, if this is the result!! :D

And all this because I decided to make some b/w icons!! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:18 am (UTC)
Heee, yes, my brain = IDEK :D But a fun project :D Thank you ♥
dennih23: Neal runningdennih23 on April 14th, 2016 11:30 pm (UTC)
Very eerie -- Poor Neal. Cue Peter to the rescue!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:20 am (UTC)
Yup, I bet he is looking at that giant ass spider approaching. That was the creepiest part of the game *shudders* :P
elrhiarhodanelrhiarhodan on April 14th, 2016 11:37 pm (UTC)
You have officially creeped me out with this!

Awesome!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:29 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you :D Creepy game is very creepy :P
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on April 15th, 2016 01:50 am (UTC)
That is ridiculously cool! And, seriously creepy!

LOVEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:27 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you :D Yup, creepy game is creepy but soooooo good :D And the little boy is, in a way, searching for his own Kate, so he might just team up with Neal :P
sandy79sandy79 on April 15th, 2016 02:26 am (UTC)
Spooky! *sigh* Neal, sweetie, what did you get yourself into this time? And that in your dream...

Great work, it gives me the chills!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:28 am (UTC)
Yes, he even gets creepy nightmares as if the "awake" problems weren't enough, LOL :P
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on April 15th, 2016 04:40 am (UTC)
Oh wow, I love that! Wonderfully atmospheric!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:23 am (UTC)
Hee, thank you :D Yes, the game has a very unique atmosphere... and the puzzles to solve are delightfully infuriating, LOL... if poor Neal is to replace the little boy as the game character, I'm afraid it won't be long before he's shredded by a chainsaw or impaled or drowned or... well, I might have even died standing still, so you see the odds are very high, LOL
pipiljpipilj on April 15th, 2016 06:01 am (UTC)
This so eerie no wonder they say video games are addictive Peter is right Angry Birds is much safer ;)
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 11:28 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Yeah, video games are veeeery addictive :P Peter and I - we both know, hee :D
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on April 15th, 2016 11:57 am (UTC)
eerie. i love it!!!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on April 15th, 2016 12:17 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D Poor Neal always ends up in eerie epic places :P
sheeniannisheenianni on April 15th, 2016 05:46 pm (UTC)
Oooh, this is so deliciously creepy. Love it :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 16th, 2016 12:42 pm (UTC)
Heee, thank you :D
Lauracookielaura on April 20th, 2016 01:48 am (UTC)
Awesome! Neal looks so pretty in foggy landscapes ♥
Glowy-eyed child on the right is looking into my soul o.O
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 20th, 2016 11:07 am (UTC)
Awww, yes, he kinda looks pretty in any landscapes :P

But this is a particularly awesome/creepy world to put him in :P

Thank you :D
Beth: misc - steaming mugstargatesg1971 on April 29th, 2016 03:31 pm (UTC)
Creepy! I love the composition, Neal's expression and the blinking eyes. Great atmospherics.

I can see leesa_perrie icon's made you want to play, they were awesomely good.
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 29th, 2016 04:05 pm (UTC)
Heeee, yes, I always get bunnied when it's least expected :D But it was so much fun rediscovering that game... though I still need to find a way to finish it in one go without dying more than 5 times, lol... it's the only achievement I am missing :D
Bethstargatesg1971 on May 1st, 2016 09:06 am (UTC)
LOL, well, good luck with that! I hope you master it. :D