?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
16 June 2016 @ 12:03 pm
TGIT rambles \o/  
It's finally Thursday and in about 3h my work week is gonna be over. I decided to take tomorrow off in order to properly squee and fangirl all over The Last Tycoon. It premieres tomorrow on Amazon ♥ The initial reviews are glorious, of course that doesn't mean much in terms of me liking it, I have to see it to form an opinion but OMG, it's Matt, it just cannot go wrong, LOL.


I have no idea at what time exactly I can expect the vid to show up on Amazon Video, I don't think it will show up on any of the EU Amazon websites before it's posted on the US one, so I don't think I have to stay up all night... but if my favorite co-conspirators are around, I'll be happy to give up sleep and chat :P Matt's also gonna be on Late Show with James Corden tonight, the last time he was there - it was ridiculously funny, so I'm hoping they're gonna make us smile tonight as well, though it's hard to muster any real joy after the events in Orlando /o\ :( *clings to Matty*




backstage (Twitter)

Also, Matt did finally confirm once and for all that he will be part of AHS 6 and will be playing a very important role, though no one's really sure what the role will actually be, LOL. Heck, I'll take anything, hoping again that it will be something new for him :D And maybe he won't die for a change, dammit! :P

Wow, okay, that's a lot of Matty buzz, I admit... but it's fun so I don't really want it to stop, even if some of it sounds like a broken record, ha :P We all need our daily dose of squee and this is mine :D

As far as my creative output goes, I have to say that signing up for Slashorific was one of my best decisions, heeee... I'm up to 5 fills \o/ Which reminds me, I have to sign up for BB because hell, yeah, artwork for stories ♥ And the new round of HC Bingo should start this week (according to the announcement) which makes me ridiculously happy. I have two pics waiting for a suitable square... it will be just my luck NOT to get them, LOLOL. At the same time, I'm working on some fills for the Gen card, it's looking more and more like a blackout possibility \o/, I will just have to exchange the CASE FIC square because it's a writer-specific square and I asked for an art card. The mods said they would exchange any squares that were added by mistake but at that time I wasn't really thinking about a blackout... but now...

Also, today it's Poland vs. Germany #EURO2016 #soccer :P :P :P I know sinfulslasher is just excited as I am :P But man, I feel so bad for Albania, it was such a great game and they sooo did not deserve to lose it just like France did not deserve to win it. It was just stupid luck, grrrrr. Yup, I'm channeling my inner Peter. My inner Neal is probably comatose from boredom at this point, LOL :D

It's probably one of my least coherent posts, lol... oh well :P
 
 
 
nywcgirlnywcgirl on June 16th, 2016 11:05 am (UTC)
Hopefully you guys do better than the Belgians... Let´s wait until Saturday.

Oh, you can see Matt tomorrow... I have to work and it has been a hell of a week, so... I will be happy tomorrow night. Maybe I should open the bubblies, as I got 87% on my French overall, so not bad...

But I am already lloking forward to AHS 6... Yeah

Tonight I need to bake, son #3 wants a cake in the Belgian flag???
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 11:25 am (UTC)
Heeee, love the flag cake idea :D I'm sure the city here is gonna turn nuts and there will be flags on everything. I imagine it will be the same in German cities, I had the pleasure of visiting Koln during the World Championships 6 years ago and it was craaaaazy, lol :D

I will be rooting for the Belgians on Sat :D You know, I have to say that so far I can't really say that any of the teams are showing any mad skills, it's kinda surprising. I think last night's game with Albania was the first truly exciting one where there was constant action. But all of it is a great bg noise for photoshop, hee :D

Congrats again on your exam \o/ That is awesome :D
sinfulslasher: neal whatsinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 02:21 pm (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!! I didn't know you were in Cologne before!!!

Yeah, it was complete and total madness in Germland back in 2006 but in a very good way and I loved it! :D Not a lot happening this summer, I'm afraid. Hardly any flags to see (I've got mine out, at least).
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 02:55 pm (UTC)
Here almost every car is schlepping at least 2 flags, LOL... oh yeah, and we had this thing started - lucky shoe laces, LOL... everyone's carrying shoe laces in their pockets, ROFL :D
sinfulslasher: white collar peter bogglessinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 03:26 pm (UTC)
I used to have a flag on my car but it's pretty much destroyed by now thanks to being whipped around mercilessly on the autobahn for years. *g*

Lucky shoe laces...? *blinks*
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 03:35 pm (UTC)
LOL, better shoe laces than shorts, LOL... I bet Neal has lucky shorts, ones that offer very quick access to the important areas, hence getting him laid every time he feels like it :P
sinfulslasher: neal innocentsinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 03:39 pm (UTC)
Lucky shorts? I thought he was going commando! That's my head canon, anyway.

NO SHORTS IS BIG ENOUGH TO HOLD THE KRAKEN!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 03:53 pm (UTC)
Lolol, he definitely goes commando for Peter... but he had to have sth during his pre-Peter days :P

Let me send ya sth I shared with Elr earlier today :P
sinfulslasher: neal what plot?sinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 05:17 pm (UTC)
NGHNGHNGH!!!!

So I went to cook and eat dinner and clean up afterwards...and I come back to this?! Holy shit! *dies and iz ded*
dennih23: Neal and Peter 5 x 13dennih23 on June 16th, 2016 01:04 pm (UTC)
Yeah for having an extra day off! I forgot that the Last Tycoon was out tomorrow - hopefully I will have a chance to sit and watch it this weekend :D

I can hardly wait for the next round of h/c bingo --- everyone always has great stories and your artwork is always fantastic -- looking forward to it.

Enjoy your day off tomorrow!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 01:32 pm (UTC)
*fist bump* I did a lot of work this week so I have definitely earned that day off :D

Yay for hc bingo. I really hope I'm gonna get a card that will allow me to go for a blackout again :D And I cannot wait to post the treats that are ready, I have a feeling you are going to particularly like the floooooooofy whump one, heee

*evil teasers are evil* :P

Now we can get excited about our TLT weekend :P
dennih23: Duval Onedennih23 on June 16th, 2016 05:09 pm (UTC)
** evil teaser is very evil **

Can't wait to see it!
sinfulslasher: soccersinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 02:25 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to see all your glorious new art! *makes grabby hands* I still have to write my slashorific story /o\ but at least it's already plotted in my brain...

I'll have to see if The Last Tycoon will also be available here - for some insane reason, global releases (Netflix or Amazon) are sometimes not shown here. *grumbles*

Enjoy your day off. The way things are going downhill again at work atm, I wish I could just stay home too! LOL! Even worse, my coworker will be on vacation for ten days starting next Monday, so just shoot me. At least I'm taking comp time this week and leaving at 2PM every day so I'm home in time to watch the first soccer match of the day. :D (England, WTF are you doing right now?!)

For some reason I'm worried you'll kick our asses tonight. O_o Damn Lewandowski! LOL! *crosses fingers* I've personally decided that I want Iceland to win the tournament. They were awesome against Portugal! ♥
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 02:52 pm (UTC)
Oooh, amazon has already announced that they are releasing TLT in US, UK, Germany, Austria and Japan \o/

{{{{{{{{{{{{{{HUGS}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}} man, stupid work is stupid, why oh why can't we just win the damn lottery and spend the rest of our lives doing nothing more strenuous than ogle pretty fandom pics *whines*

I have no idea how the game is gonna go tonight, lol, it really can go either way... but OMG, England, LOL... in freaking extra time, LOL :D

As for Iceland, they were soooooo awesome, our news team did the most hilarious recap with all the pouty faces of Christiano, lol... they said that there are roughly 100 professional soccer players in Iceland and all of them are worth less that one leg of Christiano... and yet...LOLOLOL
sinfulslasher: soccersinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 03:24 pm (UTC)
That's good news! But when I just went to look, Amazon only showed me TLT with Bob deNiro as option. I was hoping they'd already have Matty's movie up to be added to the watchlist for tomorrow (the way Netflix does). Oh well. *crosses fingers*

I definitely need to win the lottery! (Okay, I need to start playing the lottery...LOL)

LOL re: England. I mean, I'm happy they won (I want to play against them later on! It's tradition!) but it was kinda embarrassing for them. Just like it was for Portugal. *snorfle* Seriously, half of the Icelandic soccer players aren't even professionals! The goalie is a movie director! *pets poor Ronaldo* (NOT)

I'm betting Germany and Poland will end 2:2 and what would be perfectly fine. As long as we both advance to the next round, I'm happy. :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 03:28 pm (UTC)
Oh, The Last Tycoon doesn't even show up on the US site yet, so no worries, I'm just gonna keep refreshing the page until it does, lol :D

Yeah, that's what I'm saying too, I will be more than fine with 1:1 or 2:2 as long as both teams advance :D

Edited at 2016-06-16 03:31 pm (UTC)
sinfulslasher: abby animated tech supportsinfulslasher on June 16th, 2016 03:41 pm (UTC)
Oy, that's good to know! *gets ready to hit F5 on endless loop*
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on June 16th, 2016 07:35 pm (UTC)
Glad you've got a day off work! Sounds like a Matty fix is just what you need!! :D

Good luck on the bingos! I'm taking a break from bingo, but will be back at some stage I'm sure!!

Not a football fan, sorry. Don't even know how well or not England is doing. Give me F1 motor racing instead - Go Hamilton!! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 16th, 2016 07:56 pm (UTC)
I need my bingos to keep me going :D Heee

And yes, Matty fix is the best thing, instant battery recharging :D

As for England, you were playing against Wales today... you won 2-1 :P Wheee \o/

And totally random link http://gnomerino.tumblr.com/post/145966472837/susiethemoderator-so-pure because GAAAH, I think it needs to meet Neal :D
leesa_perrie: Bunny Earsleesa_perrie on June 16th, 2016 10:08 pm (UTC)
Awwww, soooo cute!! Yes, this needs to meet Neal!! :) :)