?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 June 2016 @ 05:43 am
Oh, Matty... The Last Tycoon  
So, the pilot episode of The Last Tycoon is now available everywhere it's supposed to be available ♥ Gah, I gave up the second part of the soccer game in favor of it, LOL :P


OMG, Matty, what are you doing to us? Sooo much love for this but it's definitely more Matty-related at this point than show-related. The pilot episode is not enough to truly get involved in everything that's going on. when it ended, I thought, "that's it? nooooo, I need more, NOW!" :P Obviously most of my focus was on Monroe, he just stole this episode in the most glorious way - desperate to make his dream come true, passionate about his work, conflicted about what to do... and gah, that dance scene *hugs him*

The potential is definitely there, now we just have to help Amazon make the right choice. It really shouldn't be too difficult when you look at what else is available, lol :P

That being said, the survey is also up and working (it wasn't when I first finished watching), if you can spare 2 minutes of your time, take it and vote so that we can enjoy more Matty on screen

www.amazon.com/pilotseason  | www.amazon.de/pilotseason  | www.amazon.co.uk/pilotseason

And I made a quick tumblr post with quick caps HERE
 
 
 
Sherylynsherylyn on June 17th, 2016 04:43 am (UTC)
I totally just reviewed and took the survey, too!! :-D And I'm soooo right there with you!! Although, I reallllly love the idea of Lily Collins' movie -- I want to see them do that and really stick it to the Nazis! LOL!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 19th, 2016 04:00 pm (UTC)
Heee, yeah, I hope they are do that :D She seems very determined and I think Monroe has a weak spot for her even if he's not really willing to admit it :P
Sherylynsherylyn on June 19th, 2016 06:30 pm (UTC)
Hee! Yes, completely!! And I think he does, too, but maybe he's also hanging back b/c he's also sleeping w/her mom o.O
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 19th, 2016 09:50 pm (UTC)
LOL... leave it to Matty to end up in a setup for another Greek tragedy :D
Sherylynsherylyn on June 19th, 2016 09:53 pm (UTC)
*snort* Of course he did!! It's one of the things he does best ;-)
elrhiarhodanelrhiarhodan on June 17th, 2016 12:06 pm (UTC)
I watched it last night, too. It was INCREDIBLE!!!!!!!!!! Matty was so damn perfect, he knocked my socks (and maybe my underwear) off, too. So heartbroken, so driven.

And the story is so relevant, because if you think that the studios bowing to the demands of the Third Reich seem dated, just look at how the movie studios are catering to the demands of the Chinese government (Dr. Strange's casting of the very caucasian Tilda Swinton in a role that should have been cast with a Asian actor because they didn't want to lose out on the PRC's massive market).

BUT MATTY. OMG!

And yes, we all must take that survey. As many times as possible.
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 19th, 2016 04:03 pm (UTC)
Agree so very much on the current movie market *shudders* :/

But OMG, Matty, baby ♥ I've seen it a few times already and while doing the caps I was able to focus even more on the gorgeous boys, GUH, no one does emotions like he does. He is just slaying me with every scene. I have so many feelz right now, but first I just want to hug him and tuck him in, pet his hair, feed him fruits and make sure he sleeps at least 12h, LOL :P
hurinhouse: pic#99366479hurinhouse on June 17th, 2016 02:01 pm (UTC)
I agree, it was mostly just about matt for me, he was fantastic.

But i also thought they did a great job adapting the story for tv. All of the axtors did a great job but other than matt i was especially impressed with kelsey grammar, the wkman who played kathleen, lily collins, and the man who played decs. There were a couple of things that bothered me but they're not important. I think the story has great potential.

kanarek13kanarek13 on June 19th, 2016 04:04 pm (UTC)
Yes, after seeing it a few times I was able to drag my eyes away from Matty for a bit and appreciate the episode as a whole. I really, really like it and I'm so happy I got to see it thanks to Matty.

Knowing me I am sure I wouldn't have bothered without Matty in the lead :P
leesa_perrie: Neal Ballleesa_perrie on June 17th, 2016 03:46 pm (UTC)
I've done the survey! I'm not sure if I'd watch the whole series (didn't say that in the survey, don't worry), but I'd definitely want to watch a few more eps to see how it goes. It's not my normal type of show, but I think I could get drawn into it.

Anyway, a good start. The acting was excellent throughout, from all of them - though Matty stole the show, of course! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 19th, 2016 04:06 pm (UTC)
Yup, the boy always steals the show, heee :D

I also want at least 2-3 more eps to really get into it... but I've seen the pilot a few times now and I'm definitely excited for the whole thing. It's another one of those examples where an actor makes you watch something you don't usually watch, hee :D
sinfulslasher: neal animated hat flipsinfulslasher on June 18th, 2016 08:27 am (UTC)
Finally got around to watching it this morning and am pretty much blown away. I mean, I figured I'd be a happy camper seeing Matty but the story itself, the other actors, the costumes and set design, pretty much everything impressed the hell out of me.

Of course, having Kelsey Grammar and Lily Collins in there was an added plus. ;-)

Took the survey, gushed about the pilot (and was honest at the same time *g*) and have this on my watchlist so I'll get notified when the whole series is available. When. Not if! *gives Amazon stern look*
kanarek13kanarek13 on June 19th, 2016 04:09 pm (UTC)
Heeee, I'm so glad you loved it, the more ppl to squee with the merries, hee :D There is enough crap in the world so at least I want a happy full squee fandom experience, LOL. I'm even strategically avoiding places where I know wank is happening, lol :P

But GOSH, MATTY ♥ Damn him, he is too perfect for this world, he just steals every show :P Heads are gonna roll and buildings are gonna burn if it's not picked up for a full season :P
nywcgirlnywcgirl on June 20th, 2016 10:30 am (UTC)
Finally saw the last tycoon. I think the series has great potential and now I want to see how the plots are going to develop, there are so many of them, and I must say, Matt makes the costumes work, love him with Kelsey.
I also like the setting in the 40´s, so hopefully They make it into a series...