?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
10 October 2014 @ 07:23 pm
TGIF!!!  
I almost can't believe it's weekend \o/ And on top of that, I did so much work this week, I have nothing work-related scheduled for the upcoming two days!


This is just a quick post to say "I'm sorry" to everyone who is still waiting for feedback to recently posted stories /o\ I'm so behind with reading and commenting but the plan is to catch up at least with a few fics this weekend :) Life continues to be sucktastic and the only thing I cling to ATM is Photoshop, every little second I can spare I spend on artsy experiments. It's what makes me happy ♥

My mind is still stuck on my latest manip (The Light That Conquers the Darkness), I think in my brain I have plotted my way through an entire story, I wish I could somehow put it into words. But it's not gonna happen, so I want to try and make more manips instead. Today was a great day in that department because when I was answering an email from Anod, I got hit with such a great idea for a Peter manip ♥ It's definitely another project that's gonna take a lot of time, but if I manage to pull it off, not only it's gonna fill one of my H/C Bingo squares, it's also gonna be Peter in his full perfect glory. Gah, I so want it to work :D

I also started working on my Halloween manip (finally!) and squee, it's looking good \o/   *dodges a pillow thrown by Ara* :P It's also very evil :P And it will fill the wild card on my H/C Bingo card \o/ I really want to make that bingo :D

Before Halloween there's also the Caffrey-Burke Day for which I have nothing /o\ Well, nothing in terms of individual work. I have teamed up with two friends writing awesome things for CBD and I will celebrate by providing visuals to go with these epics :P Uhm, can a fanfic cover also be a fill for a bingo square? :D

Last but not least, if the beach pics from MMXXL set were of better quality, it would be a weekend full of wings for me. Sadly, they're too grainy and Matty is too joyful for my favorite tormented angel soul, so... But I am so looking forward to that movie, even if just for the visuals. When the blu-ray hits the shelves, I'm gonna go for the 2-day delivery, LOL.

 
 
 
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on October 10th, 2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
ayyy, life's mean sometimes, we all go through it. :3

The Peter whump sounds awesome! :DD

WHAT EVEN IS HE DOING I CANNOT. UGHHHHH.
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
Heeee, the Matty effect *THUD* :D
aragarna: Peter poutaragarna on October 10th, 2014 06:08 pm (UTC)
See, "Peter in all his glory" sounds so much better to me!
scarym1scarym1 on October 11th, 2014 02:23 am (UTC)
"Peter in his full perfect glory."

That line caught my attention as well. ; )

Your Halloween Manip sounds very intriguing. Can't wait to see it.
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:38 pm (UTC)
It's evil and actually finished :P Third time's a charm, this one is definitely going up on Halloween :P
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:37 pm (UTC)
Yeah, if only I can pull it off :)
leesa_perrie: Neal Pilot 1leesa_perrie on October 10th, 2014 07:43 pm (UTC)
*hugs* RL can be a pain, hope things improve.

Ooh, the Matty pic is lovely - though I think his hair is trying to fly away! "Hey, who needs wings," it's thinking?!! :D :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:39 pm (UTC)
{{{{HUGS}}}}

Hee, he was playing football with Joe and one of the other guys... he had a blast and the hair was definitely all over the place, LOL :D
sandy79sandy79 on October 10th, 2014 08:09 pm (UTC)
I absolutely second that - TGIF! And thank God for you, for posting such an adorable pic of your man! He definitely had a heap of fun on the set so far, judging by the various pics swarming around! *hugs*

Edited at 2014-10-10 08:10 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:42 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's so good to see him happy and just having fun ♥

Thanks :D
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf: Matt Bomer - dorkyembroiderama on October 10th, 2014 09:10 pm (UTC)
*hugs* on life. But wow, I hadn't seen those pics (I just looked at them all now) and OMGWTF SARONG. I love it but LOL. I'm glad that Matt gets to have beachy fun filming this movie.
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:41 pm (UTC)
IKR? I love that look, it's just so very WHOA, all I want to do is just put wings on him cuz that look works for an angel, LOL :D

{{{{{{{{{{HUGS}}}}}}}}}}}
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on October 10th, 2014 10:01 pm (UTC)
Happy Weekend kanarek!

P.S. The fic is coming along, slowly, but coming along.
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:43 pm (UTC)
{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{HUGS}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}

And that makes me so happy cuz now I'm even getting teasers about this fic in dreams....LOL
algeibanalgeiban on October 10th, 2014 10:28 pm (UTC)
It does my heart good to see him looking so healthy and strong again, and happy!
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 11th, 2014 05:46 pm (UTC)
Yes, he is back to being his beautiful healthy self. TNH will forever be one of the most important movies he has ever made, I'm so grateful for that, but it was terrifying seeing him so weak.