?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 August 2015 @ 11:36 pm
MMXXL to hit the stores on October 6 \o/  
I'm just spreading the news after sandy79 - yes, Magic Mike XXL is going to be released on October 6 \o/ This makes me ridiculously happy because it means glorious screencaps and the fedora dance in HD playing on a loop, heeeeee :P But I also have to say that the extras listed on the covers kinda suck /o\ I was counting on some extra Matty but it doesn't look like there's anything like that planned, meh.

Oh, well...



You can checkout more details and covers in Sandy's post :D

And a bonus Ken doll from me (also blame Sandy :P)

 
 
 
sandy79sandy79 on August 23rd, 2015 10:08 pm (UTC)
And I gladly take the blame!! XD Love the artwork
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 24th, 2015 09:10 am (UTC)
{{{HUGS}}}

BTW I love the idea of a hot Xmas evening, LOL! Maybe we can somehow watch it together through chat :P
Sherylynsherylyn on August 24th, 2015 12:20 am (UTC)
YYYOOOOWWWWW!!!!

Can't wait, can't wait, can't wait!!

Do you have a multi-region DVD, or do you have to wait till it comes out there?? B/c I will totally send you one if that helps speed things along! LOL!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 24th, 2015 09:15 am (UTC)
*tacklehugs*

I watch everything on my computer, too much hassle with multi-region blu-ray players (region-free dvd players are no problem but blu-rays are a pain). I have secured myself a shiny blu-ray copy and I hope I'll have it my hands ASAP to take it apart, uhm, watch, of course :P

But thank you so much for thinking of me *tacklehugs you more* I'll send you the link to my DB folder as soon as I have it, you'll be able to follow live capping progress, LOL!!!

ETA: and it comes out at the same time as the premiere of AHS :P That means double dose of Matty - fedorable and psycho :P

Edited at 2015-08-24 09:16 am (UTC)
Sherylynsherylyn on August 24th, 2015 07:04 pm (UTC)
*tacklehugs back*

Oh, yayayayay for blu-ray drives!! My daughter bought one, but can't seem to get it to connect to her laptop :-P I'm hoping we'll figure out what to do before too long, but I'm thinking it may require it going to some computer shop and having them do it, at this rate :-P

And YAY for the screencapping to come!! I've now pre-ordered my copy, too, so I'll have that to distract me from the psycho!Matty aspects o.O

*tacklehugs*
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 24th, 2015 09:07 pm (UTC)
Hee, yeah, when I was making the switch to blu-rays, I did extensive research and for someone who needs to be able to play both A and B blu discs, a computer is the best solution.

I have one of those USB blu-ray drives, it connects just fine. Does yours have 2 USB plugs in one cable? Cuz you need to plug both of them, it almost never works on just one, not enough power :D
Sherylynsherylyn on August 25th, 2015 12:58 am (UTC)
That makes complete sense, now that you've said it! Glad it works well for you!

No, hers only has one cable, and it connects, and the laptop recognizes it's there and tries to install the drivers, etc... and it gets to almost the end and just hangs there, every. bloody. time. Hubby (who used to be in IT) and I have both messed with it repeatedly, and Daughter worked for her university's tech desk for a while, so she's no slouch on stuff, but none of us can figure out what else it needs. We've tried Googling for drivers, etc., but can't find anything from what seems to be a truly reliable web site (it's a Samsung blu-ray player/driver -- you'd think there would be info online somewhere!!), but nada. That's why I'm about ready to just pay Best Buy some $$ and let them do it -- it's not worth the aggravation! :-P I'll tell her to look for another cable option, though, and see if that might help. At this point, it sure can't hurt!!

Edited at 2015-08-25 12:59 am (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 25th, 2015 01:05 am (UTC)
Aaaah, got it! In that case it is, indeed, weird and definitely frustrating. It does make me curious if the Nerd Herd :P is gonna be able to solve it. Over here I wouldn't really count on it, lol :D

*hugs*
Sherylynsherylyn on August 25th, 2015 02:03 am (UTC)
I'm not sure how much help the Nerd Herd will be either, but it may be our best shot. Then again, maybe the tech people at her new school can do it -- bet they'd be a lot cheaper! LOL!!

*HUGS*
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on August 24th, 2015 01:01 am (UTC)
Um you were saying something....

*Continues to ogle the pretty*
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 24th, 2015 09:09 am (UTC)
...I might have... probably...

*joins the ogle fest*