Log in

No account? Create an account
16 September 2015 @ 03:55 am
[Artwork] The Longest Hour  
Title: The Longest Hour
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter
Rating: PG-13
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 1500x1000 @300dpi

A/N: I know I am evil :P And I am deliberately letting you decide who is on the operating table. I know El is the obvious choice BUT it could really be a number of characters - canon and fanon :P And why I am still up at 4 am? Sending emails about zombies? *headdesk*

This fills the surgery square on my H/C Bingo card \o/

phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on September 16th, 2015 02:06 am (UTC)
With Peter looking that worried I'd have to go with it being El. ;)

Great job on this.
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:28 am (UTC)
Thanks :D Well, it could also be the very evil option - little Neal :P
(no subject) - phoenix_cry79 on September 16th, 2015 10:09 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sherylynsherylyn on September 16th, 2015 02:14 am (UTC)
I just thought: You could've put a wedding ring on Neal, too, just to keep people guessing! LOL!!

This is realllllly awesomely done.

And zombie emails are important, you know ;-)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:30 am (UTC)
Oh, I fully understand the importance of nightly zombie emails, lol

And yeah, I could have added a ring but even without a ring it can still be Sara... or Peter's dad or mom... Hughes... June...
(no subject) - sherylyn on September 16th, 2015 07:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
aragarnaaragarna on September 16th, 2015 02:38 am (UTC)
awwww poor boys *hugs them tight*
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:31 am (UTC)
yeah, they definitely can use all the hugs... but for once they are not the ones that got whumped :P
buefo: Peter x Nealbuefo on September 16th, 2015 03:36 am (UTC)
omg I am IN LOVE with this! <3 <4 <infinity
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:31 am (UTC)
Awwww, thank you :D
pipiljpipilj on September 16th, 2015 04:18 am (UTC)

Aww poor boys. I am sure things will b better

kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:32 am (UTC)
Oh, definitely, I promise the surgery went very well :P
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on September 16th, 2015 04:19 am (UTC)
Yup, you are an evil, nonsleeping, zombie-emailing bit of awesomeness. And, so is this angsty good art!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:33 am (UTC)
Awww, thank you, heee :D *tacklehugs*
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on September 16th, 2015 05:42 am (UTC)
*wibbles* Poor babies!

I'm gonna go with Diana. Because why not.
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:34 am (UTC)
Yes, It can be poor Di... and El's at home taking care of both lil Neal and Theo
nywcgirlnywcgirl on September 16th, 2015 06:09 am (UTC)
Yeah, I would also say El... Great art
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:34 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Yeah, poor El...
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on September 16th, 2015 06:28 am (UTC)
Aww, boys! *smishes themmmm*
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:35 am (UTC)
They need the hugs *tacklehugs*
leesa_perrie: Peter Neal Vanleesa_perrie on September 16th, 2015 05:02 pm (UTC)
Poor boys *hugs them both* Lovely artwork, very well made and oh, my poor old heartstrings are being well and truly tugged!!

Which makes me happy, being an angst lover and all round terrible person like that! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:48 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeee... yes, we are evil :P

Thank you :D
scarym1: Meep - Beakerscarym1 on September 16th, 2015 07:18 pm (UTC)
What a lovely Angsty pic. I think Neal sitting on the floor (instead of in a chair) across from Peter makes it all the more sad.
kanarek13kanarek13 on September 16th, 2015 09:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much :D Yes, I was looking for a way to include Neal in the photo and when I tried that version with him sitting on the floor across from Peter, I knew this was it :D
dennih23: Peter and El 4x8dennih23 on September 17th, 2015 11:21 am (UTC)
Peter looks so devastated, I can imagine that it’s El who’s in surgery, maybe after a horrendous car accident – barely hanging onto to life. Neal is there with Peter to give his friend all the support he can. Poor boys *hugs* them both.
kanarek13kanarek13 on September 17th, 2015 11:40 am (UTC)
Awww, yeah... that scenario definitely works *joins the hugs*
sheeniannisheenianni on September 17th, 2015 11:44 am (UTC)
It has to be Elizabeth... unless you're evil and it's little Neal. *Hugs them*

I love how you worked with the layers. Really nice art!
kanarek13kanarek13 on September 17th, 2015 11:53 am (UTC)
Thank you ♥

And you know I am very evil... evil enough to even make it both El and lil Neal :P
sandy79sandy79 on October 2nd, 2015 11:48 pm (UTC)
Ahhh, so many possibilities of "victims" to choose from!! Maybe in an slight AU to the episode, Ellen held on long enough to be taken to the hospital, and now Peter and Neal are hoping against hope that she will pull through *hugs them both tight* Anyway, awesome work of art, sending chills and angsty feels all the way to me!
kanarek13kanarek13 on October 3rd, 2015 10:53 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Yeah, there are really many scenarios that fit this pic :D Exactly how I wanted it to be :P