?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 October 2015 @ 01:30 pm
[Artwork] Demons  
Title: Demons
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter, Elizabeth
Art rating: PG-13
Content Notice: graphic violence, murder, blood, evil demon, non-permanent death of major characters
Dimensions/Resolution: varied@300dpi

Summary: On Halloween night Neal dreams a nightmare and is forced to face his darkest fears.

A/N: Ta-da, and here it is. I know it's intense but at the same time it's not real :P But it's certainly enough to have Neal wake up screaming, confused and terrified and have him run to Brooklyn in the middle of the night :P Ooh, the h/c potential :P Too bad I don't have a square to fill with it...

(the GIF is a larger file so it might need a bit to load, depending on your Internet speed)

I decided to post a static version, too, just in case...


 
 
 
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on October 31st, 2015 01:30 pm (UTC)
Damn it, Neal! This is why we can't have nice things, Neal, because your alter ego murders them.



Wow...this is fairly awesome (although dark). Love that you used 'Donovan' for evil Neal. ;)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on October 31st, 2015 01:41 pm (UTC)
Thanks :D Yeah, it is dark, I always feel edgy about posting this degree of dark but oh well, I was told to do it, lol :P

And it is definitely a take on Neal believing deep down in his soul that everyone he loves eventually dies because if him *pets Neal*

Ha, and yeah, I decided to even keep Dono's hair for better distinction :D
aragarna: Peter sadaragarna on October 31st, 2015 02:04 pm (UTC)
oh nooooooes!!!

(guess it's the theme today.... ;) )
pipiljpipilj on October 31st, 2015 02:25 pm (UTC)

Whipers wake up Neal pls wakeup. Neal mudering the Burkes dressed in orange was a great touch

kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:28 am (UTC)
Thank you :D I was going for the ultimate evil :P
Machiavellian Puppet Master: WC--neal/peter *hug* for realztjs_whatnot on October 31st, 2015 03:16 pm (UTC)
sdkfa;slfja;asfjas;fjas;

This is just gorgeous! And heart breaky! Pooooor Neal! Wake up, bb! Everything is fine! *holds him tight*

kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:29 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you :D Yeah, he's gonna need all the hugs :P
Machiavellian Puppet Master: WC-- Mozz high fivestjs_whatnot on October 31st, 2015 03:18 pm (UTC)
Haha, and I love that "Non Permanent Death" is a thing that exists. Oh fandom!

kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:29 am (UTC)
Yup, fandom is the mother of concept inventions :P
sheeniannisheenianni on October 31st, 2015 03:39 pm (UTC)
Oooh, wonderfully creepy!

Great Halloween art :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:29 am (UTC)
Thank you :D
paganlowroader: pic#123964141paganlowroader on October 31st, 2015 03:45 pm (UTC)
Noooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!!!!!! And, well done.
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:30 am (UTC)
Heh, thank you :D
maryrose_itmaryrose_it on October 31st, 2015 05:38 pm (UTC)
this is an horrible terrible, terrific amazing art !! Poor Neal this is the worst nightmare ... his family murdered by his devil alter ego ...you are really great my dear friend happy Halloween!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:30 am (UTC)
Thank you so much :D *hugs*

Yes, I was aiming for the ultimate evil... poor Neal ♥
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on October 31st, 2015 06:18 pm (UTC)
Horrible in the best way possible. Poor Neal, to be tormented by such a nightmare!

And, I love the gif version, it really adds to the fright factor.
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:31 am (UTC)
Aww, thank you ♥ Yeah, poor Neal, he's gonna need all the comfort there is ♥
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on October 31st, 2015 08:00 pm (UTC)
The top half was creepy enough for me, but when the bottom half downloaded ..... noooooooooo!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:31 am (UTC)
Yup... the death part :P But not permanent, lol :D
yourlibrarian: Classic Recs-eyesthatslayyourlibrarian on October 31st, 2015 08:11 pm (UTC)
Ooh, wonderful artwork!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:32 am (UTC)
Thank you :D
sandy79sandy79 on October 31st, 2015 09:03 pm (UTC)
Uh-oh! Thank God it's just a nightmare, so Neal, you better wake up! Everything's fine XD Anyway, this is haunting and excellent, wrapped up in a stunning way (which only you, my dear, can manage to come up with). Love the guest (or should I say "ghost") appearance of Donovan, who's absolutely fitting the part. Great artwork, and perfect for Halloween!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:33 am (UTC)
Thank you so much ♥ Initially I had something slightly different in mind but then it just sort of went its own way and I just followed, lol :D
The Gauche in the Machine: WC Neal faceplantchina_shop on October 31st, 2015 09:37 pm (UTC)
Ooh, this is cool and perfectly nightmarish. *shakes Neal awake*

Love the effects on the animated version, but I'm also glad you posted the static one so I could study it. <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:32 am (UTC)
Thank you so much :D
dennih23: Neal - season 5dennih23 on October 31st, 2015 11:25 pm (UTC)
Wake up Neal -- it's only a bad dream!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:33 am (UTC)
Yeah, poor baby, by now he's already safe in Peter's arms :P
Sherylyn: Love Winssherylyn on November 1st, 2015 02:04 am (UTC)
I'm standing ready to give Neal lots of cuddles and plenty of distractions from such an awful dream!! Great job with creating such a scary dream for him — not only them dying horribly, but that it's somehow or other his fault! Poor baby, come here and I'll make you feel better, I promise! LOL!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 2nd, 2015 09:34 am (UTC)
LOL... any excuse is a win if it gets him into our arms for a cuddle session :P

*hugs*
(no subject) - sherylyn on November 2nd, 2015 03:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)