?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2015 @ 11:52 pm
Matty to star in The Last Tycoon pilot \o/  
Just helping to spread the news, heee :D Thanks to angelita26 for the heads up, as usual, I fail at news unless someone points me to it, LOL :D


Matt Bomer, coming off a starring role in American Horror Story: Hotel, has been tapped as the lead in The Last Tycoon, Amazon Studios’ drama pilot based on F. Scott Fitzgerald’s final unfinished novel. The project, from Sony’s TriStar Television, was quietly ordered earlier this month as cast-contingent. The casting of Bomer lifts the contingency, clearing the pilot for production.

Source: Deadline (reposted by mbf.com)

~*~

Woohoo, yes, OMG, the manip possibilities ♥ Heeee :D After a relatively crappy day this has pumped me full of positive squee :D

So, have a small bonus:

 
 
 
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on November 23rd, 2015 07:54 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Does this mean I have to get an Amazon account though? Sigh.

kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2015 07:58 pm (UTC)
Well, it depends on whether they will get picked up for a full season order... usually Amazon makes the pilots available for free :D So until a full season is ordered, we should be okay without Amazon Prime :D
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on November 23rd, 2015 08:00 pm (UTC)
Nice. The wonderful thing about shows that are developed by Netflix, Hulu or Amazon is that the sites know *exactly* how many people are watching and can base a show's renewal off real data. With regular cable and 'Nelson families' they don't get as good an idea of what their viewership is like.
Sherylynsherylyn on November 23rd, 2015 07:58 pm (UTC)
Oh, that's just awesome on so many levels!! And that Matt pic -- if that doesn't improve a Monday, nothing will!! *HUGS*
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2015 08:04 pm (UTC)
*hugs back*

It's a glorious day now :D ♥
Sherylynsherylyn on November 23rd, 2015 08:43 pm (UTC)
Absitively posilutely!! ;-)
sandy79sandy79 on November 23rd, 2015 08:29 pm (UTC)
Wohoo!! That's exactly that kind of news you want to hear on Monday evening (or any day of the week XD) Our boy's a busy bee!!

I totally love this pic - he's so content on this one (and so friggin' adorable!) On a side note, I always have to crack up about his wayward bow tie XD

Oh, and kan - we gladly help out, especially when's about any of our men! XD

Edited at 2015-11-23 11:30 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 24th, 2015 05:01 am (UTC)
*hugs*

Hey, maybe the bow ties are an ad for the position of personal bow tie manager :P Where do I send the letter? lol :D
scarym1scarym1 on November 23rd, 2015 08:46 pm (UTC)
Excellent News. I just LOVE IT when Matt wears his Glasses!! :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 24th, 2015 05:01 am (UTC)
Awww, yes, he is the prettiest thing with glasses :D ♥ Or without them... :P
sinfulslasher: white collar neal + peter bts prom picsinfulslasher on November 24th, 2015 04:34 am (UTC)
Great news and all, but really the only thing I'm mesmerized by is the crooked bow tie. HE'S ALWAYS WEARING CROOKED BOW TIES! ♥ Oh Matty. *smishes him*
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 24th, 2015 05:02 am (UTC)
Ha, like I said in my comment above - it's a job ad - bow tie manager... :P
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on November 24th, 2015 12:59 pm (UTC)
Oh boy, I do love Neal in glasses... I really, really do *fans self*

And good news too! :)
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on November 25th, 2015 06:29 am (UTC)
Yeah, especially when he is wearing his geeky glasses, heeee :D
Antjedieastra on November 24th, 2015 06:04 pm (UTC)
The lead you say? In a pilot for a whole series? And we can watch it for free? Awesome!
What would I do without you and sandy79 ;)
I just caught up on American Horror Hotel.

So, have any of you read the short story already?
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on November 25th, 2015 06:35 am (UTC)
Heee, yeah, I just hope amazon continues with their trend - first ep free :D The bad news is I will have to rely on someone else to deliver the material suitable for capping - unlike iTunes, amazon is a pain in that department... but hopefully it will work out :D

As for the novel, sadly I didn't have time to tackle it but I have it on my desktop waiting :)