?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 February 2016 @ 11:46 am
[Artwork] Hostages  
Title: Hostages
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Peter, Neal
Art rating: PG-13
Content Notice: some blood
Dimensions/Resolution: 1100x1500 @300dpi

Summary: A quiet Friday afternoon at the office turns deadly when a group of heavily armed criminals storms the premises and takes everyone hostage. Peter and Neal's protective instincts immediately kick in, but they are quickly persuaded to rethink their strategy.

A/N: My creative streak is temporarily on hold but I can still post the treats I managed to finish earlier :D This one is for pipilj who prompted me with Peter and Neal in a hostage situation :D It was a great challenge, one of those where you have to build the image from a few different pieces :D These are my favorite :D Hope you like :D

 
 
 
nywcgirlnywcgirl on February 7th, 2016 11:07 am (UTC)
OMG... Squee... What Whump... this is awesome!
You are just evil...
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 08:44 pm (UTC)
Yes, I'm very evil... though I went relatively easy on the boys here, lol :D
pipiljpipilj on February 7th, 2016 11:11 am (UTC)

wow this is brilliant. Poor bruised Neal and worried Peter looking at Neal with concern. Glares at the guy with the gun. Your art work continues to amaze. Thank you.



Edited at 2016-02-07 07:03 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 08:46 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the great prompt :D Yeah, poor Peter is always worried about Neal, especially here when Neal clearly received more hits *pets him* :P
leesa_perrie: Neal Goldleesa_perrie on February 7th, 2016 01:49 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, this is amazing!! Poor Neal, just look at the bootmark on his shirt, and the blood!! *hugs him* And Peter is looking so worried too! *hims Peter as well*

Great work! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 09:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥ I imagine they whacked Peter in the head as power display and of course Neal went into overdrive, and then in turn Peter begged Neal to stop struggling and told the baddies to leave Neal alone, that they will cooperate.

Of course now Peter is worried because there's no telling how serious the damage is, looks kinda superficial, but, well... :P
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on February 7th, 2016 02:47 pm (UTC)
Great piece, K. I'm intrigued as to where you got the different elements, it's so seamlessly composed.

Edited at 2016-02-07 02:47 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 09:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you :) Neal has been added to the pic from scratch, also Peter's collar comes from one pic, the rest of the head from another... the dirt, blood, bootmark have been added :)
(no subject) - joy2190 on February 8th, 2016 12:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on February 8th, 2016 02:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sinfulslasher: neal approvessinfulslasher on February 7th, 2016 04:14 pm (UTC)
Ohhhh the possibilities!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 09:44 pm (UTC)
Endless :P
sandy79sandy79 on February 7th, 2016 07:40 pm (UTC)
OH MY!! This is awesome... and evil, very, very evil XD Our poor boys, they don't even get a chance to work in peace in their own offices *sigh* Hopefully Diana or Clinton were out of the building and helm the rescue. Hold on, boys!

Sweetie, you're knocking me off my feet with your talent. It's breathtaking, almost too realistic and always with a lot of palpable emotions. Great work, BRAVA!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 09:45 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you so much :D It only works because people keep leaving me awesome prompts :D
Antjedieastra on February 7th, 2016 08:23 pm (UTC)
Oh. My. Goodness. So many small details. Is that a footprint I see on Neal's ribcage? Ouch! And the blood on Peter's formerly white collar (see what I did there?) does not escape me either.

I also can't help noticing though that they both seem to know how to kneel... ;)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 09:48 pm (UTC)
Heee, LOLOL, well, you know, in my world they do a lot of kneeling, only on softer surfaces, LOL!

And yeah, poor Neal got closely acquainted with one of the baddie's boots *pets him* My goal was to make it look like he seems more or less okay but there's definitely potenial for a more serious injury that might present itself as the time passes :P This is why Peter's looking so worried, he just know all Neal's gonna say is "I'm fine" even if he's far from it.
(no subject) - dieastra on February 7th, 2016 10:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 10:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on February 7th, 2016 10:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 11:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on February 7th, 2016 11:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on February 8th, 2016 12:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sherylynsherylyn on February 7th, 2016 10:24 pm (UTC)
Awwww!! Poor boys!! You did a great job on this, and now I'm just waiting for how I know they'll get out of it okay and go home and snuggle with El and make everything all better! *huggles them both*
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 10:47 pm (UTC)
{{{hugs}}}

Yeah, in the end they will make it home... but not without the mandatory hospital stay, lol :P
(no subject) - sherylyn on February 8th, 2016 02:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
eldorah: Neal H/C purpleeldorah on February 7th, 2016 10:50 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, this is so vivid!!! Poor boys!!! Amazing work!!! ::hugs them both tight::
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 7th, 2016 11:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥ Yeah, they always end up in these situations :P I wonder why :P
ashley5627: pic#125817047ashley5627 on February 8th, 2016 04:33 am (UTC)
This is really beautiful! You really are talented!
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 8th, 2016 09:44 am (UTC)
Thank you :)
sheeniannisheenianni on February 8th, 2016 02:02 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is impressive! Wonderful art :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 8th, 2016 02:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥
The Gauche in the Machine: WC facepalm (Peter)china_shop on February 10th, 2016 04:31 am (UTC)
Ow ow ow! This is gorgeous! <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on February 11th, 2016 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you ♥