?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 March 2016 @ 10:33 pm
Weekly report :P  
Oy, the day is pretty much over and somehow I completely wasted it :D I haven't been productive at all but maybe I can still get something going before I fall asleep :D


For some reason this week was filled with a number of funny things, so this post in not gonna cover only the Second Chance portion of it, hee :D

Recently my phone reminded me that 1 year ago I took a certain pic which I shared here on LJ :D It was the epic Yantea ad encouraging people to suck balls, lol (also, I can't believe it was over a year ago!!!). I went to have lunch in that mall two days ago and I didn't really feel like washing it down with coffee, so I finally after all this time decided to check out these balls and whatnot, hee. I went with the milk option, it was delicious... and yes, there were balls swimming in it, lol!!! Tiny, but still... But when I finally got my cup from the magic machine, I looked at the foil seal on top of it...



You gotta admire the place for keeping up with the language fail tradition :D :D :D But it also made me think that Neal would be the happiest boy alive if the world was one giant safe just waiting to be cracked :D For Peter it would just be a lot more headaches :P

And then this happened on Teen Wolf :D :D :D



Someone please write me a ficlet with Neal falling asleep in the most ridiculous pose evah and Peter finding him like that. It just needs to happen :D It really, really does :D

And then the not funny part happened when my oldest birdie injured his leg and rendered himself immobile /o\ And that's only a week before my small trip *le sigh* He's currently unable to hop on top of the cage, so I put a thin cloth on it so that his leg wouldn't fall between the cage bars and that definitely improved the situation and led to an epic LOL of the day. The birdie was sitting on top of that cloth in front of a feeder and enjoying his assortment of imported seeds (spoiled brats :P) when the grey one arrived to inspect the new "carpet" and of course the obvious thing to do was to grab the cloth and start pulling it. So the other one stopped eating and had his standard WTF ??? why am I migrating to the left away from the feeder? look while the grey one was getting more and more determined to drag the cloth away.

Leave it to the birdies one to keep coming up with new fails every day :P

In the Second Chance department, for some reason this episode failed to deliver the truly epic lol expressions but I still managed to find 3 or 4 :P


I won the casting to be the next Bond... James Bond.


Neal has one clone, I'm gonna have a scan and unlimited printing resources :P


One week old deviled ham sandwich... I'm gonna have to burn the desk drawer...


Show me that you can dance...


And this one I'm posting because it's so hot!!! :D

And that's a wrap for today :D
 
 
 
Sherylynsherylyn on March 5th, 2016 10:03 pm (UTC)
LOL Oh, that pic from last year is hysterical!! And you know, I don't think we were even LJ friends then... LJ should definitely give us a timeline of what happened when with whom ;-)

And I have to LOL at your birdies' choices of food, etc. In our house, our cats are actually the easy-going ones, overall -- as long as there's food when they want it, they're pretty chill about what kind it is. The pickiest eater was Sunny, but I think Gavvy and Luna have learned from her to not only eat tiny amounts at a time (like cats do!), but they're also more/less likely to eat, depending on the type of food. (Although, now that we're not trying to get Sunny to eat [b/c she was also the only dog who isn't at least a bit chubby], we've got them both on lower-calorie versions of food for their sizes. Yeesh.)

LOL at your birdies' antics. I hope the injured one is better soon, but geeeez. I can *so* envision them acting that way!!

And you *have* been productive today -- you've found a way to encourage us both to accomplish things! LOL!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 6th, 2016 01:58 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeee, yeah, it did occur to me that you might not have seen the original post, hence the link, lol :D It would be a neat feature for LJ to have a timeline like the Carousel app in dropbox :D I use it to sync my pics from phone to db and it always gives me a preview of something I've taken a year ago :D

Oh, you have far more civilized pets than I have, lol... mine won't touch anything low standard, they always choose the most expensive brands... figures :P But even with Neal's palatte they are still very cheap in maintenance, it's roughly 10 bucks a month :P

But I still tell them they're gonna have to work it off in nature :P It always ends with a lot of yelling :P

And yeah, I guess the day was a bit productive in terms of plotting angsty things to inflict on poor, poor Neal :D :D :D Today I'm pretty much wasting my day again :D But I still have a few hours of freedom left :D
Sherylynsherylyn on March 6th, 2016 07:48 pm (UTC)
Yay! We think alike rather often these days it seems... which is generally a good thing, I think!! LOL!! I sync my phone to my Dropbox, too, but haven't used the Carousel thing... I may have to check it out! Not that my DB is as extensive as yours, but it's got quite a lot!!

Well, ours still get good-quality food for the simple reason that I can tell a major difference in the "output" department of pet care, with both the dogs and the cats. Our vet told us 20+ years ago that better quality food would do that, and all of them since then have definitely proven him right!! But we can switch brands/flavors on the cats, and they don't really seem to care that much. The dogs now are less picky than Sunny was (she just would. not. eat [even before she got sick] if the food wasn't a flavor she liked), but they also both need to lose some weight, so we're pickier about what we buy than they probably are about what they eat! LOL!! (And I've *never* had a dog who's been an inhale-it-all-at-once type of eater. I think they've all learned, as puppies, to emulate the cats we've always had! LOL!!)

LOL at the yelling. Sunny used to do that to Gavvy every once in a while -- even as patient and tolerant as she was, she would eventually get tired of him trying to be Boss of All Things, and she'd basically pin him down and yell in his face. Luna, though, doesn't understand the whole "you can yell but you can't grab" idea behind that, so her version is to grab Gavvy by the throat and shake him like a rag doll. With her at 90ish-lbs and him at ~19, that's not exactly "okay"!! Hence, her being in the kennel when he's out/him being in the bedroom with me when she's out scenario.

YAYAYAYAYAY for some freedom left! I'm sure we can figure out something for you to do in your spare time ;-)
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 6th, 2016 08:18 pm (UTC)
Heeee, no point in checking Carousel since it's shutting down at the end of March. It was one of the dropbox fails, first there was just the DB app that did all the work and at some point they suddenly removed the camera backup from db app and put it in a separate app (wtf?)... but now it's all back in dropbox app again :D

Pet food - good quality food is important, I never buy the cheapest stuff but we do have good Polish brands of pet food, too, the seeds are nice and all but NO, imported or nothing :P I simply have the canary versions of damn French poodles :P

Ok, I was productive these past few hours :P About to post :D
Sherylynsherylyn on March 6th, 2016 09:07 pm (UTC)
AH! Yeah, my app syncs to DB just fine, but it doesn't show me other stuff by dates. Oh well. I'll live ;-)

LOL I understand -- ours all have their moments, definitely. And we've had others that were far pickier than the ones we have now! :-P

YAYAYAY!!
The Gauche in the Machine: WC Elizabeth - LOLchina_shop on March 5th, 2016 10:06 pm (UTC)
Neal has one clone, I'm gonna have a scan and unlimited printing resources :P

HEEEEEEE! <3

And awwww, that Teen Wolf cap makes me want to start watching again. STILES! <333
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 6th, 2016 01:59 pm (UTC)
LOL, yup... poor Peter has processed the clone development and is now ready to strike back :P

And yeah, Teen Wolf ♥ Stiles ♥ :D
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on March 6th, 2016 05:44 am (UTC)
The Teen Wolf cap is so adorable!! Someone needs to write that, yes.
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 6th, 2016 02:01 pm (UTC)
Inorite? Neal falls asleep on the couch and then in the middle of the night Peter comes down to grab a glass of water and finds Neal with his legs up and handing over the backrest, hands twisted ridiculously, head hanging down from the couch, with Satchmo serving as a pillow :D
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on March 6th, 2016 02:05 pm (UTC)
XDDD
leesa_perrie: Bird 3leesa_perrie on March 6th, 2016 05:34 pm (UTC)
Ah yes, 'safe the world' lol! Neal would be so happy!! :D

Sorry your birdie hurt his leg, though the incident with the cloth is hilarious!! I can imagine the consternation of his face, poor boy!

Love the captions! Especially the deviled ham one - though I think it might be more 'burn the whole desk, and possibly the office too'! :D :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 6th, 2016 05:48 pm (UTC)
Heeeeeeeeee, my first thought was to go for the whole desk but then I thought Peter would probably try to salvage as much as he could, lol :D

And yeah, the birdies - the leg seems fine, but he's still unable to use it properly, hopefully he just needs a few days. But the cloth needs to stay, it makes things easier... when the grey one is not trying to pull the birdie version of the table cloth trick :D
pipiljpipilj on March 7th, 2016 06:30 am (UTC)
Safe the world, boy the safe would be huge. Love the caption Neal has one clone, I'm gonna have a scan and unlimited printing resources :P
is my favorite Snigger
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 7th, 2016 05:31 pm (UTC)
Heeee, well, it's about time Peter launches his counter strike :D