?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
17 March 2016 @ 01:45 am
[Artwork] Against All Odds  
Title: Against All Odds
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter
Art rating: PG
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 1200x1450px @72dpi

Summary: Most Wanted AU. Peter and Neal's journey home turns into a battle of survival when their plane goes down.

A/N: A fill for a prompt left by the lovely sholio as part of the current round at collarcorner ♥ This round's theme is stranded :D It's not a fic but I hope it's still okay - let's face it, I can never pass up an opportunity to whump the boys :P

Poor Neal... good thing I didn't add any sharks :P

 
 
 
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on March 17th, 2016 02:03 am (UTC)
You resisted a shark mauling?!?!

That's amazing, though! Neal looks so COLD! *fangirls you so much*
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 07:40 am (UTC)
LOL, I know, Sherylyn couldn't believe it either, LOL :D But let's face it, the only teeth that are allowed to have a go at Neal's gorgeous body belong to Peter and Peter's currently not really in the mood, as you can see :D

Also, with all that blood oozing from Neal's wound(s), that scene ain't gonna be shark-less for long :P But I believe Peter is a great swimmer, he'll get them to safety :P
sapphire2309: Peter&Nealsapphire2309 on March 17th, 2016 02:27 am (UTC)
Oh, my poor babies!!! Here's to hoping that they find dry land soon <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 07:41 am (UTC)
Oh, I have 100% faith in Peter, he'll get them to safety, he's a boy scout :P
pipiljpipilj on March 17th, 2016 03:35 am (UTC)

yikes poor Neal looks so still and gash on Peter's head. Hope the guys are rescued may be Mozzie has haked into the control tower freq.

kanarek13kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 07:45 am (UTC)
Hee, I'm sure that once Moz found out the plane went down, he immediately contacted Junior Suits and they went to look for the survivors together :D
Sherylyn: Love Winssherylyn on March 17th, 2016 05:50 am (UTC)
I agree with China — somehow, Neal looks so cold!!! Good news is that I'm quite sure they weren't there long, and then they were taken home and tucked into bed together with lots of soft blankets and hot chocolate.

Yup. Fixed it ;-)
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 07:44 am (UTC)
Well, what's a plane crash without hypothermia? Especially in water, lol :D

You skipped all the best parts like Peter making a fire and then cuddling poor Neal to get him warm, he'd have to hold him soooooo close for soooo long :P :P :P
(no subject) - sherylyn on March 17th, 2016 06:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on March 17th, 2016 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 08:58 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on March 17th, 2016 09:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
leesa_perrie: Neal Worriedleesa_perrie on March 17th, 2016 12:06 pm (UTC)
Oh, they look so lost! Poor Neal, he must be so cold and is that blood in th water from him? Oh boy!! And Peter's cut on the head too! But I'm sure they'll be rescued! *hugs them and offer lots of hot chocolate*

Wonderful art! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 12:38 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you :D

Yeah, a plane crash is not a swim in a pool :P And Peter's doing a lot better than poor Neal. It is definitely blood which only adds to the hypothermia. What can I say - I went angst all the way :D
elrhiarhodanelrhiarhodan on March 17th, 2016 12:51 pm (UTC)
I'm getting chills looking at this.

Brilliant and beautiful!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 02:29 pm (UTC)
*hugs*

Thank you :D Yeah, poor boys... but it's a prelude to sooooo much cuddling for warmth... and Peter's gonna be sooo worried :P
(no subject) - elrhiarhodan on March 17th, 2016 02:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 08:31 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elrhiarhodan on March 17th, 2016 08:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 08:35 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elrhiarhodan on March 17th, 2016 08:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 09:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - elrhiarhodan on March 17th, 2016 09:05 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 09:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sandy79sandy79 on March 17th, 2016 09:40 pm (UTC)
WOWOWOW!! My poor boys! Hopefully an S&R team is already on their way to them! *is feeling the chills of the water* Great work! And another proof that you're the best story enabler around here! *goes after the plot bunny*
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 17th, 2016 10:28 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you :D And squee, I love unleashing my evil powers, heee :D
dennih23: Neal and Peter 5 x 13dennih23 on March 17th, 2016 10:31 pm (UTC)
Awww, this is terrific. Poor Neal, but at least Peter is there to take care of him.
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 18th, 2016 12:07 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you :D Yes, I imagine despite the whole situation, Neal actually feels pretty safe with Peter by his side supporting him and working on getting them to shore :D
Sholio: WhiteCollar-Hard Sell Peter Nealsholio on March 18th, 2016 12:25 am (UTC)
eeeeee, this is WONDERFUL! ♥ Poor stranded babies! As always, you've done an amazing job with it -- it's so real and convincing! (You've even got island!Neal's scruff. XD) Of COURSE art is okay, art is always okay, and your art is always so gorgeous. Thank you so much for filling my prompt! ♥
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 18th, 2016 12:15 pm (UTC)
Eeeee, I'm so happy \o/ When you said in your prompt that you'd be fine with just the boys clinging to an airplane wing, I just had to make that happen, hee :D I just know Peter will put all of his bay scout skills to work to get them home :D
Frith: Lovefrith_in_thorns on March 19th, 2016 11:16 pm (UTC)
This is beautiful! ♥
kanarek13kanarek13 on March 23rd, 2016 11:08 am (UTC)
Thank you :D Also, HAIIIII :D