?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
28 April 2016 @ 01:20 pm
Another Nice Guys poster  
It's stuff like that that makes me more and more excited about this movie, LOL... I might get 100% enthusiastic by the time it hits the big screen :P




It does make me wonder if Richard Thomas is gonna check it out, lol... and yup, it definitely does explain the fake mole, lol :D

In other news, I should probably try and post something original this weekend instead of spamming you with reblogs from other media :P Funny thing is - I have quite a few new pretties and I have to sit on them until the posting date *whines* :P I can't do anything about the schedule of challenges I'm participating in but... would someone be willing to accept a bday gift 2 months in advance? LOL :D
 
 
 
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on April 28th, 2016 11:28 am (UTC)
Ha! That's epic!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 11:34 am (UTC)


Good night, John Boy...

Edited at 2016-04-28 11:35 am (UTC)
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on April 28th, 2016 11:37 am (UTC)
Hahahaha!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 11:38 am (UTC)
I swear to god, if he gets killed in this movie and someone says that to him...

*flail*
maryrose_itmaryrose_it on April 28th, 2016 12:38 pm (UTC)
Ah!! Bad Boy ! first I think He'll die ..again ..
second this is the baddest boy Matt played but i don't think that This is the bad guy Matt would like play..that kind of psycho character which he talked about ...
But I think it will be a funny movie ...
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 01:14 pm (UTC)
Lol, I'm going in blind here, I've only seen the trailer so I have zero Matty-related spoilers, I'm not sure whether he lives or dies... I shall let them surprise me, heee :D
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on April 28th, 2016 03:01 pm (UTC)
LOL those bangs, quite the different look from WC!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 03:24 pm (UTC)
Yes, I find this insanely hilarious - a killer aiming for the John Boy look :D

Being a Matty fan is fun these days :D
leesa_perrie: Neal Goldleesa_perrie on April 28th, 2016 03:13 pm (UTC)
Oooh, he looks like one real bad guy!!! *shivers*

Still looking hot, though!! :D
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 03:22 pm (UTC)
Yes, it's another role where he gives us something new, heee... I'm really looking forward to seeing him in this... I only wish there was a way to just ffw to his scenes, lol... I'd still pay the full ticket price, just make me a Matty edit, LOLOL :D
Antje: Mattdieastra on April 28th, 2016 05:46 pm (UTC)
Problem is, we want him to make it big in Hollywood, but with THAT look nobody will recognize him! Not sure if that's a good or bad thing. It could with those people that only dismiss him as a pretty face and don't see him as an actor. May be a suprise when you then tell him who that was. If it was good. Of which I have no doubt of course.

(have you read Walking Out yet?)
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 07:17 pm (UTC)
Heee, well, he's said it numerous times that he is most interested in pursuing projects he finds interesting, not necessarily allowing him to become a big name in Hollywood. He's not after that :D This was clearly a movie done for kicks :D

And no, I still haven't read Walking Out, damn, I just keep forgetting about it...
Antjedieastra on April 29th, 2016 06:13 am (UTC)
That's why I am here to remind you ;) It's really well written and not too long.
Sherylynsherylyn on April 28th, 2016 05:57 pm (UTC)
He just keeps cracking me up!! I know he's a bad guy, but he's still Matty, so we know he's adorable and wonderful underneath ;-) But yes... this should still get him plenty of attention, even if it's "only" b/c it's got both Crowe and Gosling in this, too. I'm not quite 100% sure yet if I'll see it in theaters (mostly b/c neither Crowe nor Gosling attract me at *all*), but I will see how others react to it, etc. (Also, b/c I've been incredibly lazy about going to movies in recent months, although I'm certain "Civil Wars" will be the exception for me!)
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 07:07 pm (UTC)
I'm gonna sacrifice myself for the greater good and go and see it... I'll let you know afterwards if you should go fire up your car engine and break a few speed limits :P
Sherylynsherylyn on April 28th, 2016 07:14 pm (UTC)
LOL I'm totally okay with that idea ;-) If you like it, I'll get in gear and go see it ;-)
nywcgirlnywcgirl on April 28th, 2016 06:20 pm (UTC)
I liked the trailer, so I will b watching it anyway, but I like the style of the poster.
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 07:08 pm (UTC)
Oh, I'm definitely hitting the cinema as soon as the movie hits it :D
sandy79sandy79 on April 28th, 2016 07:15 pm (UTC)
I've never been more glad to be in my own apartment when getting a ping on the mobile than today - I laughed out loud when that pic popped up on my display. And I think it's so sweet of Matty to share it with us. Can't wait to see John Boy in action, and I'm crossing my fingers that he, no matter how bad he is, survives this time.

Thanks, hon, for sharing it here!
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 28th, 2016 07:36 pm (UTC)
He is clearly having a lot of fun with this movie :D This whole look is hilarious, especially now when he clearly pointed out WHY this look was chosen, lololol

I'm now soooo looking forward to this movie :D
Beth: white collar - nealstargatesg1971 on April 29th, 2016 03:44 pm (UTC)
He looks hot and menacing all at once, lovin' the hair. LOL over the John Boy tweet. :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on April 29th, 2016 04:40 pm (UTC)
Heeee, he really seems to be having a lot of fun with this movie :D