?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 May 2016 @ 11:39 am
[Artwork] A Sorta Fairytale  
Title: A Sorta Fairytale
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter
Art rating: PG
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 1150x1450px @300dpi

A/N: It's a bday week and this one is for riverotter1951 :D I hope you're having a great day, woohoo (seeing CapA? :P)

A/N2: Heeee, I don't even know where this came from but while I was working on it, I was thinking something of a fairytale. But now thanks to theatregirl7299 I'm kinda set for a WC meets Jungle Book type of adventure, lol :D

Title from Tori Amos.

This fills the it was all a dream square on my Gen Prompt Bingo card \o/

 
 
 
dennih23: walk and talkdennih23 on May 6th, 2016 07:30 am (UTC)
Ohhh, very nice. Love the idea of the Jungle Book AU --- Neal being raised in the jungle and finding and falling in love with Peter. Somebody needs to write this!

Great artwork.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 07:38 am (UTC)
Thank you :D \o/ I might have bunnied someone in the process, ooops :P

But yes, Neal would be fascinated with Peter and vice versa ♥
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on May 6th, 2016 07:57 am (UTC)
Hee! This is really gorgeous! Love the light, and I love the way Neal's hair is hanging down, and awww, sleeping Peter! (I do keep squinting at Neal, trying to figure out if he's naked, and then thinking he'd be more comfortable crawling around in trees, defying gravity, if he were wearing some kind of underwear. Hee! ;-P)

♥ ♥ ♥
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 08:21 am (UTC)
LOLOL, of course that's the key point, lol ::D Well, the pic is cropped a bit and I can confirm that Neal is definitely wearing the jungle equivalent of boxer briefs, lol

Thank you :D *beams*
pipiljpipilj on May 6th, 2016 08:31 am (UTC)

Oh nice, great AU. Love the lighting .Don't blame Neal to come for a closer inspection;)



Edited at 2016-05-06 01:32 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 01:18 pm (UTC)
Heee, thank you :D Even I would come for a closer inspection :P
riverotter1951riverotter1951 on May 6th, 2016 11:06 am (UTC)
That is a great birthday present.

Kipling is one of my favorite authors so this is wonderful.

A milestone birthday since I am now 65 and on Medicare. I can also collect Social Security.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 01:19 pm (UTC)
Well, yay for milestones... I'm only halfway there, heee :D Happy bday again \o/
riverotter1951: north American river otterriverotter1951 on May 6th, 2016 04:32 pm (UTC)
My daughter's 35 and my son is 33 so you're young enough to be my third kid.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 09:22 pm (UTC)
LOL, yes :D
Bethstargatesg1971 on May 6th, 2016 12:05 pm (UTC)
Neat concept and execution. Nice use of colour tones and lighting too.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 01:19 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2016 01:17 pm (UTC)
Love. It.

Sooooo insanely awesome and adorable and gorgeous and perfect.

Seriously. Awesome.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 01:19 pm (UTC)
{{{{HUGS}}}} Thank you ♥ I might have to make more, hee :D
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2016 03:36 pm (UTC)
Oooh, yes, please!! I love this, seriously!! And you know, now that you've mentioned it, we really *need* to see Neal's jungle-version boxer briefs! LOL!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2016 09:20 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I have a few more options here, lol... and LOL about the jungle underwear :D Though at some point I think either Neal will get dressed or Peter will lose clothes, lol :D
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2016 11:42 pm (UTC)
Oh, yes, eventually they both need to lose all covering. But I still wanna see Neal in leaves! LOL!!!
sandy79sandy79 on May 6th, 2016 10:43 pm (UTC)
I LOVE IT!! And while I haven't seen any of the versions of The Jungle Book so far, I definitely would watch this one! Great work!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 7th, 2016 08:48 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you :D I admit I've probably seen the Disney one and the movie with Jason Lee? The one that I grew up with was the anime version which was awesome :D I could actually rewatch it if it was available somewhere :D
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on May 6th, 2016 11:05 pm (UTC)
Wow! Wild and strange.

I think I'm going to spend the next few days looking over my head in hopes of spotting a slinking Neal.

Woohoo!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 7th, 2016 08:49 am (UTC)
LOLOL, yes, suddenly all the tree in the neighborhood have become a lot more interesting, LOL :D

Thank you *tacklehugs*