?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
11 July 2016 @ 09:40 am
[Artwork] Perfect Performance  
Title: Perfect Performance
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: pissed!Peter, smug!Neal
Art rating: G
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 1100x1450px @300dpi

Summary: When Neal's and Peter's definitions of art collide... :D :D :D

A/N: For my buddy phoenix_cry79 who celebrates her bday today \o/ A little treat in the form of a cover for one epic fic, heeee. What better way to celebrate than with two such delightful boys driving each other nuts, lol :D Happy birthday ♥

This fills the yes, but is it art? square on my Gen Prompt Bingo card \o/



 
 
 
joy2190: pic#118544160joy2190 on July 11th, 2016 07:58 am (UTC)
LOL love Peter's expression!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 08:16 am (UTC)
LOL, I'm absolutely certain Peter will have his revenge for these two hours of his life, LOL... I was talking about it with my buddy and we agreed that Neal shouldn't really be using his "go to any museum" card to piss Peter off but I can see how it's sometimes difficult to resist, LOL
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on July 11th, 2016 09:20 am (UTC)
Hee! I love them, and I love this, and *smooshes soooooooo much*

You are awesome! <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 10:17 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you ♥ They are just impossible to resist :P
dennih23: countermeasuresdennih23 on July 11th, 2016 10:30 am (UTC)
This is terrific - love the look on Peter's face. I think Neal enjoys that expression, he seems to cause that look a lot :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 10:41 am (UTC)
LOL, yes... as Neal said it himself - VERY entertaining :P

Though he really should consider the fact that Peter will not just let it slide... and the revenge might be lunch or dinner-related :P

Stuff like that always makes me thing of the WC formula:

pissed!Peter + innocent-looking!Neal = in-trouble!Neal + still-pissed!Peter
pipiljpipilj on July 11th, 2016 10:39 am (UTC)
Adore Neal's gleeful expression and Peter irate one. :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 10:43 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you :D Yup, they are both adorable :P
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on July 11th, 2016 11:31 am (UTC)
Squeeee! Hugs! It's perfect! Peter does need to get his revenge for this. Thank you! Their expressions are perfect!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 01:23 pm (UTC)
{{HUGS}} That fic is delightful in so many ways, I just couldn't resist :D
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on July 11th, 2016 01:34 pm (UTC)
Neal's just lucky Peter didn't ship him right back to prison after this one. :)

Hugs!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 01:55 pm (UTC)
Lol, I think he is the one developing a slight Stockholm syndrome... if Neal doesn't piss him off on a daily basis, it feels like something's missing :D
phoenix_cry79phoenix_cry79 on July 11th, 2016 02:01 pm (UTC)
Heehee, the converse of Stockholm Syndrome is Lima Syndrome, and Peter most definitely has it. ;)
riverotter1951: Zen rocksriverotter1951 on July 11th, 2016 02:26 pm (UTC)
Thanks for a story I never read before. Peter's expression is priceless.
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 03:39 pm (UTC)
Yup, that is one epic story :D
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on July 11th, 2016 03:11 pm (UTC)
LOL! Oh yes, this fits the fic perfectly!! The look on Peter's face is priceless!! And Neal looks suitably smug too! :D :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 03:43 pm (UTC)
Hee, thanks :D Yup, our boys - tadaaa! LOL...

Also, be sure to check out the fluffy epicness to that pic Hero of the Day, Phoenix posted it today :D
http://phoenix-cry79.livejournal.com/27388.html
leesa_perrie: Neal Worriedleesa_perrie on July 11th, 2016 03:58 pm (UTC)
Ohh, off to read that now! Poor Neal!! :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 11th, 2016 05:27 pm (UTC)
Yes, poor Neal, he can't even get hit by a sufficiently big car :D :P :D
Sherylynsherylyn on July 11th, 2016 07:14 pm (UTC)
This is just really sooooo perfect!! Peter may end up with an ulcer at this rate! LOL!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 13th, 2016 01:02 am (UTC)
LOLOL, he fell for those pretty puppy dog eyes... so now he has to suffer through it, LOL :D
Sherylynsherylyn on July 13th, 2016 01:36 am (UTC)
LOLOL YUP!! Absolutely!!
sandy79sandy79 on July 12th, 2016 04:56 am (UTC)
Aww, boys! In the best sense of the word, a "perfect" cover for an equally perfect story ;) Love, love, love their expressions, and I bet there's some repercussions coming from Peter in the near future; Neal beware!!

Another great work, sweetie! BRAVA!!


PS: check our shared DB folder...
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 13th, 2016 01:04 am (UTC)
Thank you so much :D Yup, Peter's gonna let it stew and then serve it cold :P Boys ♥

And I checked and ready it just now ♥ Perfection :D Do we send it separately or together? I have the art and the icon ready :)
sandy79sandy79 on July 13th, 2016 01:31 am (UTC)
thank you <3 *high five* Sherry has the story now for beta-reading, so as soon as she's done, I'll update the files and you can send it in ;) And what do I read - artwork AND icon? Sweetie, you're one of a kind!
kanarek13: snuggleskanarek13 on July 13th, 2016 02:02 pm (UTC)
*fist bump* :D

They make it mandatory to provide a 150x150 preview for every piece of art, it might as well be used as an icon :D
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on July 17th, 2016 05:25 pm (UTC)
Heeeee!!!! :D Love it :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 17th, 2016 07:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you :D