?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
23 November 2016 @ 03:34 pm
Tim joins the cast of Lucifer!!! Squeeeee!  
According to TV line Tim is joining the cast of Lucifer in the mid-season arc \o/ I cannot be happier right now :D I love Lucifer :D

White Collar alum Tim DeKay has landed a recurring guest star role on Fox’s Lucifer — and it sounds like he may leave a body in his wake.

TVLine has learned exclusively that DeKay will appear in Season 2’s Episodes 12 and 13 as Dr. Jacob Carlisle, a brilliant neuroscience professor whose encounter with Lucifer will have deadly ramifications on someone the Devil cares about. And as we all know, that is a short list.

Source: TVLine

ETA: Looks like ep 12 is gonna air on 30 January 2017 as the mid-season finale, ep 13 TBA :D




***
Oooh, hmmmm... okay, if I was gonna place a bet, maybe[Spoiler (click to open)]
Linda? I mean, Mom is too big of a gun, they wouldn't kill off Chloe and I hope they won't kill off Maze... Amenadiel is also a possibility... This is gonna be so awesome, heee :D


And let me leave you with one of my fav Lucifer scenes from s1 - the glorious Tom Ellis singing Sinnerman, hee... I wish we got it without the killing going on in between but, oh well...



 
 
 
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on November 23rd, 2016 11:38 am (UTC)
Squeee!!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2016 12:03 pm (UTC)
2017 is already looking so much better, heee \o/ Yay for Tim, two gigs and a grill with Matty :P (that kinda sounds dirty, lol...)
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on November 23rd, 2016 12:50 pm (UTC)
It kinda does. ;)

I miss seeing him in a leading role. Second Chance wasn't great but I enjoyed it. Heehee
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2016 01:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, once I finally started watching it, it wasn't so bad and Tim was great as always... I'd kinda love to see him in something non-violent, non-supernatural, something heart-warming ♥

phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on November 23rd, 2016 03:16 pm (UTC)
That would be awesome.
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2016 04:12 pm (UTC)
I added a pic :P Awww, more suits :P
phoenix_cry79: pic#124722689phoenix_cry79 on November 23rd, 2016 04:27 pm (UTC)
Heehee. Awesome. The man was born to wear a suit. ;)
pipiljpipilj on November 23rd, 2016 01:33 pm (UTC)

cool lucifer is telecast here.

kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2016 04:13 pm (UTC)
That's great :D We can all watch and squee about it :D
Sherylynsherylyn on November 23rd, 2016 05:40 pm (UTC)
YAY for Tim sightings!! <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2016 06:33 pm (UTC)
Yup, it's so nice to have both of our men on the radar... and at one point even TOGETHER :P
Sherylynsherylyn on November 24th, 2016 06:35 pm (UTC)
EXACTLY!! Soooo much awesome!! <3
maryrose_itmaryrose_it on November 23rd, 2016 06:01 pm (UTC)
SO HAPPY !! Tim in Lucifer great! I'm following this show since ep 1 After White Collar I couldn't follow any other show just I had no interest in anyone ..but then I watched ep 1 and I said ok I like it ...is far from the passion I still have for WC but is a good show and with Tim well it'll become better and better
kanarek13kanarek13 on November 23rd, 2016 06:31 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it's the same for me, I think the deal breaker is Tom Ellis who is absolutely perfect as Lucifer :D I keep wondering is it's CGI that his eyes have that mysterious spark/shine or if his eyes are really like that, hee :D