?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 July 2014 @ 01:39 am
7 Days of Self-Promotion - Day 7  
The Days:
1. Something old
2. Something new - talk about a new fanwork of yours
3. Something you made for someone else
4. Something you made just for yourself
5. Something for a large fandom/pairing/character
6. Something for a small fandom/pairing/character
7. Something you're just really proud of

7. Something you're just really proud of

I can't really choose one thing that I'm proud of. In the course of 3 years I have created so many things, some were worse, some were better but I'm kinda fond of all of them :D And I already did post a few of my favorites these past few days \o/

So to wrap up this awesome meme, I decided to go with a sort of achievement that I am definitely proud of :) I participated in the latest edition of [community profile] fandom_stocking. It was a wonderful opportunity to say thank you to all the amazing friends in our lovely fandom ♥ It was also quite a challenge for myself because I have never made that many artwork pieces in such a short period of time. I had a whole list of things to do and I was crossing out my small assignments one by one, getting more and more excited as the list grew shorter and shorter until it was all done :D

I posted a roundup of all the covers HERE. I also did a series of Christmas wallpapers with White Collar snow globes, heee. Each wallpaper was made specifically for the recipient and you can see them by checking out various stockings, but here's an example of just one of the globes :)


Well, I guess that's it! 7 days of self-promotion completed :D And it was fun :D Thank you embroiderama for starting the chain reaction, hee ♥
 
 
 
aragarna: Peter smilingaragarna on July 25th, 2014 04:08 am (UTC)
That clearly was a labor of love. You can definitely be proud of all those Christmas wallpapers! They're just totally awesome. (Also, I feel like sometimes I should try and diversify my vocabulary, but it is all awesome!)

Yay really fun meme!
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 10th, 2014 01:30 pm (UTC)
Heeee, well, you know Tim is very fond of the word "awesome" All the more reason to keep over-using it :D

*hugs*
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on July 25th, 2014 05:38 am (UTC)
I loved my snow globe, totally awesome!! And yes, all that artwork is such a short period of time - and great artwork at that too! - you should definitely be proud of yourself! :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 10th, 2014 01:30 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you :D
paganlowroaderpaganlowroader on July 25th, 2014 08:23 am (UTC)
Oh, I soooo want that snow globe. It would be great to have that whenever you felt a little blue. You should have been the marketing chief for White Collar. Cause, clearly they had NO one. Leather shot glass holder and lanyards. UF believable!
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 10th, 2014 01:33 pm (UTC)
Heee, yes, I want that snow globe, too!!!

But I have to say that I have recently started using my crappy leather tumbler from the official store :P I started making myself iced coffee in the morning and I'm taking it with me to work in that tumbler... 6 ice cubes, 1/3 tumbler of coffee, add milk and a shot of Bailey's irish cream (nope, not the coffee creamer, the real deal... so sue me, I have to survive that daily nightmare somehow :P)
elrhiarhodanelrhiarhodan on July 25th, 2014 01:34 pm (UTC)
You are so talented - but it's more than just the mad photoshop skilz! It's your incredible imagination. Everything you create awes and inspires me.

kanarek13kanarek13 on August 10th, 2014 01:46 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you so much ♥

{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{{HUGS YOU}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}}