?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
26 August 2014 @ 11:48 am
Seriously?!?!  
Okay, so I didn't stay up the whole night to watch the Emmys because I had to go to work in the morning and I don't have any vacation days to spare for such occasions. I did set my recorder, though. And now I just have no motivation to watch it :(


I cannot believe that Matty didn't win. Are you f***ing kidding me? I'm not very fond of these award ceremonies because they rarely make sense to me and the winners are quite often in the WTF category, but this year probably for the first time I was not only looking forward to it, I was also so ridiculously proud of Matty and so happy for him that he was finally gonna be recognized for everything that makes him an exceptional actor and a beautiful human being. He gave his very best to this role, his talent, dedication, his health. I don't watch Sherlock but even without watching I just don't believe that there is anything in it that comes even close to Matt's performance in The Normal Heart.

I guess I should be happy that at least they recognized TNH as the best movie. Yeah, well... I am happy, of course, but it's just killing me that the one award that was truly deserved ended up being another WTF :(

This is a sad day /o\

As of today The Normal Heart is available on Blu-ray/DVD, so we can at least once again show our appreciation by securing a copy to be proudly displayed on our shelves :) (*waves* at angelita26)

Have some TNH art. I'm also using my ♥icon for this post, no matter what they say and do, Matty deserves all the hugs and kisses because to us he is the winner ♥



 
 
 
joy2190joy2190 on August 26th, 2014 10:24 am (UTC)
I totally agree with you. I'm sure it was a political thing, some agenda bias that we'll never be privy to. Beautiful artwork as always!
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 10:57 am (UTC)
Honestly, I just don't get it. I know there's one theory that with so many TNH nominations in one category they cancelled each other out, but then again, Matt's performance was still the best.

Someone might say we're not being objective because we are White Collar fans and we love Matty no matter what, but in this case everyone was sure Matt was gonna win, whatever article, review, blog or whatnot you came across, whether it was coming from WC fans or people who didn't give a damn about WC - they all recognized Matty for the exceptional work he did in TNH. All but those who voted in the Emmys :/
paganlowroaderpaganlowroader on August 26th, 2014 12:31 pm (UTC)
If this wasn't deserving of industry recognition, then what else could he do? How much more could he commit to a role? THIS has to be the bitterest thought in his mind. And, if this Emmy thing is a glorified popularity vote, then truly WTF??? I don't see how he can take any comfort out of the overall award either since his was such a huge contribution.
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 12:44 pm (UTC)
You can't commit more. He was barely able to stand for 5 seconds when they were filming the final scenes. And he did it all to make it look real, and feel real, and to shock the audience and make an important statement. He was perfect. But I guess they could have used CGI and heavy make up and say to hell with it :/

This is the kind of thing that could discourage a person from staying on their career path. But this is Matt we are talking about. However unfair this is, I just know he will just go on doing his thing, and with every project he will be proving that he is a winner.
angelita26: NealPeter Hug Heartangelita26 on August 26th, 2014 12:46 pm (UTC)
I'm so disappointed that Matt didn't win because I truly believe that he deserved it. I don't watch Sherlock either so I can't speak for Freeman's performance, but I can't imagine it was better that Matt's.

Awards shows are, unfortunately, all about politics. I hate Hollywood, and I'm so glad I moved away.

On a more positive note, TNH Blu-rays are out for delivery. Yay!!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 01:01 pm (UTC)
Yay for BDs being on their way. Yes, they are going to loving homes :D :D :D

Thank you again *hugs*

As for Matty, I just want to hug him, too.
(no subject) - angelita26 on August 26th, 2014 03:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 03:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
a rearranger of the proverbial bookshelf: Avengers - Bruce always angryembroiderama on August 26th, 2014 12:46 pm (UTC)
It just makes me feel sick and angry that he didn't win. :(
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 12:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah :( It truly is a sad day /o\
aragarnaaragarna on August 26th, 2014 12:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that sucks big time.
I usually don't get my hopes too high on those award shows. It's often a lot of nonsense. But there Matt's performance was cut for it. It had everything award shows crave for.

And I do watch Sherlock. That is, to me, one of the best shows on TV right now. I might receive some tomatoes if I believe it earned its best script nod. (Even though the episode they selected wasn't the best), and honestly, between Mark or Benedict as best lead, I can't say. BUT there's just no questions that Matt should have won. He was just a league above everyone.
This is not me being biased because I'm a White Collar fan, because, honestly, it happened that I loved both Sherlock and Fargo. So, I couldn't be more objective.
And like I said, this is the performance that awards shows usually crave for. So, not only did he deserve to win, he *should* have won.

Edited at 2014-08-26 12:53 pm (UTC)
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 12:58 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I mean, I haven't seen a lot of the shows that were nominated, so I don't want to comment on something I have no idea about, but in case of Matty and his performance in TNH, it's just one of those roles that you know that it is beyond special and one of a kind.

I need to calm myself with some artwork, LOL... I'm gonna be doing some TNH projects once I have my shiny blu-ray :D
(no subject) - aragarna on August 26th, 2014 01:09 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pooh_collector on August 26th, 2014 02:32 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - aragarna on August 26th, 2014 02:49 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - doctor_fangeek on August 26th, 2014 02:57 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - algeiban on August 26th, 2014 11:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pooh_collector on August 27th, 2014 05:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on August 27th, 2014 09:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - doctor_fangeek on August 30th, 2014 07:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
Hana: pic#121388475alvahana on August 26th, 2014 01:21 pm (UTC)
I'm so bummed right now. I watch Sherlock, and Martin's great in it, but NOWHERE close to what Matt did in TNH. Emmy is dead to me from this year on.

I just hope Golden Globe's voters are saner than Emmy's. *finger crossed*
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 01:31 pm (UTC)
Oh, when are the Golden Globes?

And yeah. I guess we shouldn't take even the obvious things for granted :/
(no subject) - alvahana on August 26th, 2014 02:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - pooh_collector on August 26th, 2014 02:29 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - alvahana on August 27th, 2014 02:14 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 03:44 pm (UTC) (Expand)
nywcgirlnywcgirl on August 26th, 2014 02:12 pm (UTC)
After reading your comments, now I have to see the movie... Havent seen it in the store here, but will check it out.
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 03:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, it's a must-see. I actually have no idea if it's gonna get released here in Poland. Thanks to Ang I've already secured my copy.
(no subject) - nywcgirl on August 26th, 2014 05:04 pm (UTC) (Expand)
eldoraheldorah on August 26th, 2014 02:29 pm (UTC)
I know. I couldn't watch it last night as class has started again and I'm now inundated with work, but I was so hopeful that I'd wake up this morning and see that he was recognized for what was truly an inspirational performance.

I also watch Sherlock and am fond of the show, but as other fans of both have said, in my mind there was no comparison. What Matty did in TNH is on a whole other level.
kanarek13kanarek13 on August 26th, 2014 03:47 pm (UTC)
Yeah, and if you don't recognition for such a stellar performance, then what's the point? /o\