?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2015 @ 06:35 pm
YOUR ORDER HAS SHIPPED \o/ + Bonus Bomer  
Ah, just a tiny post to share my squee over the release of both White Collar S6 and the Con-plete series :D When I woke up, I found my shipment confirmation in my mailbox and it pretty much made my day before the day had actually started, heee :D ETA is May 28 but it never takes that long - 2 weeks probably (I went with the cheapest shipment option :P)

Now if they would only release it on blu-ray *le sigh*


In other news, Matty attended the Met Gala last night and the delicious scruff was completely gone :D But clean-shaven Matty is equally delicious, so I'm not gonna complain and I'll just have my moment :P He also tweeted a pic with his stylists I guess? And I'm mentioning it because it killed me *ded* how young he looks in that pic - seriously, one shave and one stray lock of hair and he can pass for a teenager ♥ I can imagine there are very jealous people all over the world right now, lol (*including me, damnit :P*)

 
 
 
sapphire2309sapphire2309 on May 5th, 2015 04:38 pm (UTC)
HE LOOKS LIKE BABY!NEAL WHAT IS HE EVEN DOING. *flips out*
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 5th, 2015 04:40 pm (UTC)
Heee :P Yes, beautiful baby!Neal, someone cuddle him quick!!!
aragarna: Jonesaragarna on May 5th, 2015 04:42 pm (UTC)
Yay for DVDs!! \o/
Wish we'd know the content of the con-plete set. Though the Australian release states 22 DVDs, which would mean no additional DVDs. Which makes extra extras unlikely.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 08:53 am (UTC)
I shall wait patiently until it arrives and I can find out :)
aragarnaaragarna on May 6th, 2015 02:18 pm (UTC)
Oh you bought the complete series set ?
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 08:41 pm (UTC)
Heh, technically I just ordered it and only because I received a gift card for it :D In this case, it was a no-brainer ♥
pipiljpipilj on May 5th, 2015 05:03 pm (UTC)
Sigh he looks like dreams, goes back to ogling.
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 08:32 am (UTC)
*joins the ogling session :P*
Sherylynsherylyn on May 5th, 2015 05:15 pm (UTC)
Yes! My DVDs are supposed to be here today -- which is both wonderful and distressing, b/c I'm supposed to be finishing school work this week (and no, I don't procrastinate at *all* ^^waits for lighting to strike^^). But I'll manage!! ;-)

And Matty!! He's just ... gah. I have no words adequate to describe how amazingly glorious he is!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 08:35 am (UTC)
Heeee... oh, the glorious White Collar-related distractions of various shapes and forms :P
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2015 07:44 pm (UTC)
Yeeaaahhh... it's kinda eaten my brain the last year. Not that anyone would notice ;-) *snort*

(*Trying not to think of how I'm going to need to change my phone's lockscreen from Matty's XXL poster, and remove some MM photos, etc., so my mom/extended family doesn't see them accidentally this weekend. My younger daughter's graduation from college is this weekend, and it's probably a good idea if not everyone sees those. Mostly b/c I'd never hear the end of it from my mother :-P [geez, doesn't that sound more like I'm 14 than several decades past that??!!])
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 08:37 pm (UTC)
Heeeee :D I am still shamelessly using half-nekkid MMXXL Matty as my desktop wallpaper at work. The place and the people are such a nightmare, I need to survive those 8h somehow. That way at least I have something to stare at :P
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2015 09:51 pm (UTC)
ROFL!! I think this may be a case of "great minds think alike." I made it my phone lockscreen the day it came out, and I've been telling people it helps me adjust my attitude when my mom calls, and/or helps me not swear *as much* when her ringtone goes off. *evil grin* I just don't want to hear about it this weekend, but I'll change it back once we're home again! LOL!!
(And I do love my mom, but we are SO different, and (1) I'm an only child; (2) Dad passed away quite a few years ago; and (3) that means that, all the things she wants to say to him during the day, she tells me, instead. That's one thing if you're in the same space as another person. It's quite another when your phone rings (literally, at times) a dozen times a day for *no significant reason*. (Case in point, re: a recent call: I don't need or want to know about the type of underwear she just bought, or her price/style comparisons in the process. And especially, I don't want to hear about it for over 10 minutes! LOL!!)

So, yeah.

Matty = attitude adjustment of the most adorable sort ;-)
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 10:13 pm (UTC)
Heeeee, lol :D I have a feeling my latest post is not gonna make things easier, lol :D
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2015 10:24 pm (UTC)
I just saw it. *is dead*

Not helping me think of stats (the way I'm *supposed* to be thinking of stats, anyway!!) at ALL, but GEEEEEEZ did my attitude improve!! LOL!! (And I keep wanting to type that as "attidude", and I'm not sure that's entirely wrong! LOL!!)
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 10:34 pm (UTC)
lol... I had stuff to do this evening but it's all out the window now, heee :D Bedtime for me :D
Sherylynsherylyn on May 6th, 2015 10:36 pm (UTC)
*snort* Matty sorta takes over the brain and then, why bother with anything else?? LOL!!
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on May 5th, 2015 06:41 pm (UTC)
Yay for the DVDs! I'm going to wait until I can get them in R2 as my multi-regional DVD player is pretty much dead and I can't get another atm due to reasons. I've seen S3 as a Swedish import and the price is slowly coming down to something I can afford... thank goodness I have it via downloads in the meantime!

As for Matty, I really wish he'd reveal where that fountain of youth is that he's clearly discovered!! As for that curl... *melts*
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 08:44 am (UTC)
Hopefully they are gonna release the entire series somewhere around Europe... it's always such a pain with TV shows /o\

Hmmm... I wonder if the Australian complete series box is only R4 or also R2. And you know what? I am 100% certain some of the US box sets are also R2, I'll check which of them exactly once I get home. One of my friends from Germany did confirm it, she could play them on her regular R2 DVD player. I also remember that one of the sets - I think it's s3 - has 2 disc set to R1 only and 2 discs set to R1, R2 and R4... go figure, lol :D

ETA: okay, it was season 2 with two discs locked to R1 and the other to locked to 1,2,4 :D I scanned everything with AnyDVD and I can confirm that the US release of season 3, 4 and 5 has all discs locked to region 1, 2 and 4 - you can play them on a regular R2 DVD player :D

Edited at 2015-05-06 04:31 pm (UTC)
leesa_perrie: Neal Smileleesa_perrie on May 6th, 2015 04:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I'll have to put S3, 4 and 5 on my birthday list!! Yay! I already have S2 in R2, as it was released here (eventually)!
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on May 5th, 2015 07:14 pm (UTC)
*SIGH*

Can I haz him?!?! Pleaze!!!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 05:35 am (UTC)
*kanarek sends Matty Pooh's way*

Just don't wear him out... too much :P
sandy79sandy79 on May 5th, 2015 07:16 pm (UTC)
oh you gorgeous man you!! but seriously, how on Earth is it possible to look soo young with just a shave?? XD Anyway, I googled for pics and he was equally gorgeous in a suit on the red carpet
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 05:34 am (UTC)
Heeeee, yeah, so, soooo beautiful :D *shallow moment*

I'm almost done with another ep of Traveler, should be up today or tomorrow :D
buefobuefo on May 6th, 2015 01:07 am (UTC)
Isn't it annoying being stuck with DVD quality!?! ARG. lol
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 6th, 2015 05:32 am (UTC)
It is!!! Especially after such beautiful s1 blu ray. Stupid FOX /o\ I know there's also the itunes eps but it's just not the same *sadface*