?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
14 May 2015 @ 10:23 pm
ZOMG!  
Matt's gonna be in the remake of Magnificent Seven! And Ronon Dex Jason Momoa's in it, too :D :D :D Now, this is such a classic, I'm not sure the remake can top it but putting these boys in the saddles definitely makes me a very happy fangirl. I will gladly just watch the relevant bits, hee :D

You can read more HERE.

It doesn't seem from the synopsis that he's gonna be one of the Seven, but please, someone tell me we'll get at least one scene on a horse? Pretty please? Matty riding a horse? Yes? Yes? Please?
 
 
 
Sherylynsherylyn on May 14th, 2015 05:32 pm (UTC)
Ooooh, my gosh, I LOVE IT!!! And *surely* we'll get to see him on a horse in some way or other! He's from TEXAS, he *needs* to ride! (And no, contrary to what a lot of people seem to think, we don't all ride nor own horses, and we surely don't always ride them to work ;-) And yes, I've actually either had those things mentioned to me or to people I know. o.O)
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 05:41 pm (UTC)
LOL, I wanna visit Texas one day :D Matty land :D

ETA: *adds another future blu-ray to the list*

Edited at 2015-05-14 08:43 pm (UTC)
Sherylynsherylyn on May 14th, 2015 05:50 pm (UTC)
It's a wonderful place, overall, I swear. We've got lunatics for politicians, but the people are generally lovely and there's just such a wide variety of landscapes and sights to see and ...

Yeah. I might like it here just a bit (even if I do want to round up most of our politicians and taser them into oblivion :-P) ;-)
http://www.buzzfeed.com/javiermoreno/deep-in-the-heart-of-texas#.qemRXPa5bl
But they missed one thing: Texas *is* also flat, in places. But there's a stark, wonderful beauty there, too, IMO:
http://media.web.britannica.com/eb-media/95/112695-004-F962ADC2.jpg
http://images.fastcompany.com/upload/excerpt-clouds-over-texas-panhandle.jpg
(Sorry, I'm terrible at remembering how to do links in comments. I keep swearing I'll *remember* sometime! :-P)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 06:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on May 14th, 2015 07:12 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on May 15th, 2015 03:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on May 15th, 2015 03:51 am (UTC) (Expand)
sandy79sandy79 on May 14th, 2015 05:33 pm (UTC)
YES!!!! Even though I honestly doesn't care about what role Matt plays, as long as it is a bigger one, I so would love to see him as the recast of "Ezra Standish", one of the characters from the TV show from the late 1990's. He would so fit in it.

And looks like he's finally getting into the real big movies!! Let's cross our fingers for a successful movie!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 05:39 pm (UTC)
Heee, well, from the synopsis, the part about Matty TRYING to stand up to the baddie sounds kinda ominous, lol... I just hope he doesn't die within 5 minutes :P

Either way, I think his next masterpiece after TNH is gonna be Monty Clift, this will be another one where he'll get to shine. But I love it that he has a chance to participate in other productions, even if the parts are smaller :D

Edited at 2015-05-14 08:42 pm (UTC)
Sherylynsherylyn on May 14th, 2015 05:55 pm (UTC)
Yes, I immediately noticed that "trying" to stand up thing, too. Eep!! I really want to see the Monty Clift movie. I know! We should totally clone him ... for a variety of reasons, obviously ;-)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on May 14th, 2015 07:11 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on May 15th, 2015 03:46 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on May 15th, 2015 03:49 am (UTC) (Expand)
Antje: Mattdieastra on September 1st, 2015 07:55 pm (UTC)
Oh gosh, I can't tell you how much I am looking forward to Monty. As in, literally already being excited and jittery. Obviously they want to do it properly (as Matt said, either proper or not at all) but these things take time. Hurry up!

I am only glad that I only became a serious fan when TNH already was coming out. I could not have stood the suspense.

Ah well, in March we'll get the Horror Hotel and even though this is not something I'd normally watch, it should give us our weekly Matt fix and maybe get him some more fans attention as well. Apparently this is a HUGE thing.
(no subject) - kanarek13 on September 2nd, 2015 06:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on September 2nd, 2015 06:21 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on September 2nd, 2015 06:39 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on September 2nd, 2015 07:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on September 2nd, 2015 01:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on September 2nd, 2015 02:36 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on September 2nd, 2015 02:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on September 2nd, 2015 03:07 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on September 2nd, 2015 03:28 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - dieastra on September 5th, 2015 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on September 5th, 2015 04:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Machiavellian Puppet Master: WC- Neal and Mozz BFFstjs_whatnot on May 14th, 2015 05:36 pm (UTC)
Haha! Between you and Willie Garson, I'll never miss Matty news. <3
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 05:40 pm (UTC)
Iknow :P Sorry for the spam days, I'm on a rebound after almost 2 weeks of work hell... this week is my happy place :D
Machiavellian Puppet Mastertjs_whatnot on May 14th, 2015 05:43 pm (UTC)
No apologies! Just wait till this summer! I'm going to be a posting machine! <3
(no subject) - kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 07:00 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Sherylynsherylyn on May 14th, 2015 05:53 pm (UTC)
Oh, yeah, don't apologize for posting things like this, seriously! It's my "brain candy" kind of thing *always*! I love happy Matty news :-)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 07:01 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sherylyn on May 14th, 2015 07:10 pm (UTC) (Expand)
leesa_perrie: Ronon 1leesa_perrie on May 14th, 2015 06:35 pm (UTC)
Ooh, now there's two reasons to watch the movie!! I don't really remember the original movies all that much, though very much enjoyed the TV series when I watched it!!

I'm guessing the Ezra character won't be in the movie, though, as it's based on the original movie and Ezra was only in the TV show - or so I've been told. A shame, as I liked him!
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 14th, 2015 07:03 pm (UTC)
I don't remember all the details about the 1960 movie and I don't think I've seen the series... I might watch the oiginal movie to try and figure out what part Matty's gonna play :P

Eh, they should have hired Sheppard, he'd secure the town in less than an hour :P
leesa_perrie: John 1leesa_perrie on May 14th, 2015 07:05 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes!!! Teyla would too!! :D

Rodney would be inventing new things... and oh, boy, now I want to read that AU!! :D :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on May 15th, 2015 03:47 am (UTC)
And Heimdall supervising :D :D :D