?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
06 July 2015 @ 08:21 am
[Artwork] Legends of the West  
Title: Legends of the West
Fandom: White Collar
Art characters/Pairings: Neal, Peter
Rating: G
Content Notice: safe
Dimensions/Resolution: 1200x1500 @72dpi

A/N: Woohoo, this one is for the awesome doctor_fangeek whose bday is today \o/ I know you love our boys in the Wild West AUs, so I decided to make a little something with that theme :D Happy birthday \o/


Here's also a version for the Caffrey-Burke enthusiasts (without the overwritten bit, lol)
 
 
 
The Gauche in the Machinechina_shop on July 6th, 2015 03:47 am (UTC)
Eeeeeeee, Butch and Sundance! THIS IS SO GORGEOUS AND AWESOME!! \o/!!!!!

(I kinda want to know what Neal's horse is thinking. Hee!)
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 03:55 am (UTC)
LOL, I kinda want to know what both Peter and his horse are thinking because they are looking at their respective parties pretty much in the same way, lol :P
(no subject) - china_shop on July 6th, 2015 03:57 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 04:01 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 10:05 am (UTC) (Expand)
Sherylynsherylyn on July 6th, 2015 04:00 am (UTC)
HEE! Yes, Butch and Sundance, totally!! Absolutely awesome in every way! ;-)
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 04:09 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks :D I sense a whole new AU head canon forming :P

I hope you had an epic weekend :D
(no subject) - sherylyn on July 6th, 2015 05:17 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Treontreonb on July 6th, 2015 04:42 am (UTC)
This is so cool!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 06:12 am (UTC)
Thank you so much :D
doctor_fangeekdoctor_fangeek on July 6th, 2015 05:46 am (UTC)
Wow!!! This is made of awesome. Thank you so much! I love it. And I feel like it could be more of a Butch & Sundance vibe, *or* a more WC-like story (maybe minus the shotgun peeking out from Neal's saddle). And yes, I definitely enjoy an Old West AU (reading *and* writing).

Thanks again!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 06:12 am (UTC)
Hee, I'm so glad you like it :D I had so much fun putting it together :D ♥ I admit I have a soft spot for our boys in saddles :P
Sally M: white collar 1sallymn on July 6th, 2015 06:49 am (UTC)
Oooooh.... I'm a Magnificent 7 fan and am now happily imagining a combination...

This is gorgeous :)
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 07:06 am (UTC)
Aww, thanks :D

I'm waiting for the remake of M7 with Matty, I'm hoping there'll be more glorious material for more manips :D
sheeniannisheenianni on July 6th, 2015 07:40 am (UTC)
Well, I already told you how much I like this - it's fantastic :D

(And I *definitely* want to know what idea is brewing in Neal's head, LOL :D )
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 10:01 am (UTC)
Thank you :D

And now after reading these comment - I totally need a fic for this written from their horses' POV, ROFL :P Because their horses are so totally like them, lol.
(no subject) - sheenianni on July 6th, 2015 10:08 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 10:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
pipiljpipilj on July 6th, 2015 08:01 am (UTC)
These are spectacular Go our rugged cowboys go.
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 10:02 am (UTC)
Heee, thank you so much :D I have a thing for boys in the saddle :P
dennih23: countermeasuresdennih23 on July 6th, 2015 09:51 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous -- love it. I can see Peter running across the wanted posters and changing them to read Burke and Caffrey :D
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 10:00 am (UTC)
LOL, such a Peterish thing to do, ain't it? Heee *smishes them*

Thank you :D
leesa_perrie: Peter Neal Badgeleesa_perrie on July 6th, 2015 10:24 am (UTC)
Brilliant!! I love the Burke and Caffrey alteration, lol!! I can sooo imgine Peter doing that!! :D :D :D

Darn it, having read the above comments, I also want a fic from the horses' POVs!!!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 10:37 am (UTC)
Hee, thanks. And lol, yeah, that is so very Peter to change all the posters, lol.

Seriously, the running commentary from the horses = rofl :D Like the pigeons in Bolt, lol.
riverotter1951: Heart Cloudriverotter1951 on July 6th, 2015 10:54 am (UTC)
I grew up watching Westerns on television and fell in love with the wide open prairies as well as the magnificent sky. The men are good looking and brave as well.
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 11:56 am (UTC)
My mom had a friend who was collecting westerns on VHS tapes, I remember the shelves filled with various titles, that was some impressive collection :D
pooh_collectorpooh_collector on July 6th, 2015 11:12 am (UTC)
Oh boys! So manly and probably stinky.

But, LOVE IT, LOVE IT, LOVE IT.

I know I said there were no thinky thoughts over the weekend, but darn you, I'm a havin' some now.
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 11:54 am (UTC)
Heeeee, lol, that must have been a temporary fluke in my power output, I guess it's all back to normal :P :P :P

And lol, yes, manly and very stinky, though Neal probably soakes in a tub every chance he gets :P
joy2190joy2190 on July 6th, 2015 02:06 pm (UTC)
Love it, definitely Burke & Caffrey!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 7th, 2015 07:02 am (UTC)
Heee, thanks :D
elrhiarhodanelrhiarhodan on July 6th, 2015 02:48 pm (UTC)
That is so freaking awesome. And beautiful. You've captured them perfectly.
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 05:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you {{{{{{{{{{{{{{HUGS}}}}}}}}}}}}}
sinfulslasher: neal approvessinfulslasher on July 6th, 2015 04:01 pm (UTC)
GUH!!!

(That is all.)
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 05:09 pm (UTC)
Hee :D Thanks :D

Boys effect :P ♥
sandy79sandy79 on July 6th, 2015 04:19 pm (UTC)
love, love, love it!! As with some other commenters, my first association was "Butch and Sundance", since that is one of the best descriptions our boys gave themselves! Add that to me being a fan of the "M7" too (can't wait to see what they do to Matty's character in the remake ;) ), and I'm a very happy camper today! Thanks for sharing!
kanarek13kanarek13 on July 6th, 2015 05:13 pm (UTC)
Aww, thank you :D Yeah, I am really hoping for some Matty in the saddle shots in M7, hee :D We would have a field day with that :D